Solved

How to create and email a PDF of a single Form in MS Access instead of an entire object

Posted on 2015-01-06
9
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I am trying to create a command button that will filter a form to only generate a PDF of the current Form and then email that PDF.  I know how to do this for the entire object. Similarly, I know how to restrict the Form users' view of other form records, which then allows you to send a PDF of just that present record. However, I want users to be able to go back and edit the forms if need be (have access to the entire Object) but also to be able to submit a PDF of just the record they are working on.
0
Comment
Question by:amcpike
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40534492
<edit the forms if need be (have access to the entire Object) > by user ????

are you sure about this????

 looks like you want to see the worms inside the can
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcpike
ID: 40534501
I think so. The form is to be filled out prior to committee approval, and if terms change after committee review then the user will have to edit the form to reflect the changes.

Not completely necessary. I could have them request to make a change through me, but I don't know if that's the best approach either.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40534512
ok,, so it is the record that you want the user to edit
(I thought you want the user to edit/alter the form)

let them do what they are doing now, then if there are some revision to be made,
Open the form in Edit view to edit the record.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amcpike
ID: 40534562
This is an example of what I'm talking about. I can't upload the entire database for customer privacy purposes.

tblLoanInfo gives two loans
tblCollateralAddress gives the census tract numbers for the collateral properties associated with each loan
tblAssessmentArea gives the census tracts that qualify as being in our assessment area
qryCollateralAAGroupBy shows me all of the collateral properties that qualify as being in the AA
qryCollateralAAFirst shows just the first of the collateral properties that qualify as being in the AA

I want a query that shows only those where >50% of the collateral properties are in the AA, or at least what percent of properties are in the assessment area. Currently this just pulls in any loan with at least one collateral property in the assessment area.
Example-Collateral-Database.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcpike
ID: 40534567
only those loans** with >50% of their collateral properties being in the assessment area.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40534658
with the sample you uploaded, what is the result you are expecting? and explain
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 40534770
see query3, not sure if this is what you want
Example-Collateral-Database.accdb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 40535898
It would be better to create a report filtered by the form's key value, and export it as a PDF.  It is generally not a good idea to print a form, either to a printer or to a PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcpike
ID: 40539172
Query 3 looks to be what I'm wanting. Thanks for the assistance! I'll let you know if I have further questions.
0