Solved

How to auto extract monochrome and color meter readings from a Xerox WorkCentre 7855 MultiFunctional Device via a batch job and dump into Excel 2010 Spreadsheet

Posted on 2015-01-06
8
263 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
I have to do meter reding each month and I would like to find a way to auto extract monochrome and color meter readings from a Xerox WorkCentre 7855 MultiFunctional Device via a batch job and dump into Excel 2010 Spreadsheet.

Does anyone know if this can be done?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:CPChem1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 250 total points
ID: 40535252
If there is a method, I'd imagine that it would involve using Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) requests.

Try to obtain a  Management Information Base (MIB) file pertinent to your device.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 250 total points
ID: 40535283
DansDadUK's method will work, but it's not easy. I suppose you could also use something like AutoHotkey to create a macro that will get the information via your browser and the printer's web page.

A better way would be to use software like Xerox' CentreWareWeb to get the info for you. It will email you a CSV file at preset times - and can do lots of other things besides. It's a free download.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 250 total points
ID: 40535534
I'd hazard a guess that the CentreWareWeb application uses SNMP to obtain information from each printer.

If it does the job, then there is no point in trying to do the lower-level work yourself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:CPChem1
CPChem1 earned 0 total points
ID: 40535885
These are both great Ideas!!!!!!  Our machines are locked down, but I'll try to get CentreWareWeb.
In addtion, I'd like to know more about the Management Information Base (MIB) file. Is this easy to obtain and how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 250 total points
ID: 40536004
Not sure whether or not Xerox publish any model-specific MIB files.

For general printer MIB data, read the RFCs: RFC 2790 and RFC 1759 v.2 would appear to be the relevant ones.

You could try to use snmpwalk to return all of the OIDs supported by the device, but without reference to a relevant MIB file, the output may be rather difficult to interpret.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 250 total points
ID: 40536708
The "WorkCentre 7830/7835/7845/7855 Information Assurance Disclosure Paper" lists the supported MIBs in Appendix B.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 250 total points
ID: 40543470
@DansDadUK
Of course, CentreWareWeb uses SNMP to get the info from the printers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPChem1
ID: 40596670
Thank you both so much for the information! I should be able to investigate the information provided to come up with a solution. :-)
0