Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2015-01-06
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
We recently had a user log into her personal Google account on a company computer using Internet Explorer and her work URLs and web searches were saved in her Google account. The user only noticed when reviewing her phones.

This time the user did not have any URL’s of importance or access levels of concern. However it is our desire to prevent Google from caching, saving, storing or otherwise remembering our Internet usage on personal accounts in the future. We have not been able to find away to block Google storage with Internet Explorer.

Please help,
0
Comment
Question by:dlmyersdta
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40534564
dlmyersdta --
Although you have titled this Internet Explorer, you really want to turn off Search History in Google.

When you create a Google Account, Google Search History is automatically turned on. You can see your Search History or change your settings at www.google.com/history. Learn how to delete your Search History  https://support.google.com/websearch/answer/465

Or perhaps easier to understand
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95589?hl=en

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/54068?hl=en

In IE you would click the gear at the top right|Safety|In Private Browsing to block IE from saving search data.  And you would clear the History from IE Tools|Delete Browsing History.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dlmyersdta
ID: 40535728
Thank you very much for the reply, we would like to take an administrative approach and block our employees from getting work history (both URL’s and web history) saved in their personal Google accounts.

This issue was created when one of our employees on her personal time (lunch break) login to her personal Gmail. The user then forgot to log out of her account and Gmail saved all her worksites in her Google search account and sync them with all devices associated with that account. At this point it is not our wish to block Google, Gmail, or any websites just the saving of web traffic and searches with in Google for all of our computers. Ideally we would like to find an AD GPO, or firewall setting to help accomplish this for all our users and computers.

Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 40536025
I would recommend that if you want to limit Google access to personal information then block Google and don't allow any use of Google products.  The problem with that is the network of Google partners like Stackoverflow and its affiliates that aggressively exchange information with Google and other Google partners.  

In the end there is only one way to prevent Google from gathering information, and that is to not allow any access to the internet.  Even the browser manufacturers are part of the Google information net.  There are hooks in every major browser that facilitate the Google connection.  I know that for a fact, because I have been inside browser code as a participant at MDN.

Google claims to "do no evil"; but the fact is Google is evil itself when it comes to privacy issues.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40536079
dlmyersdta--
In response to your desire "... to prevent Google from caching, saving, storing or otherwise remembering our Internet usage on personal accounts in the future." I believe I have told you how to block the saving of search info in both Google and IE.   Your original post did not ask how to do it in GPO and I regret that I cannot tell you that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dlmyersdta
ID: 40544372
Thank you everyone very much, From what we have found I believe you are correct COBOLdinosaur it is not possible to block Google storing history for all users without access to each personal account.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40544848
Yeah they actually index users just like they do web pages.  Even if you switch to another computer they have information in their database, and the second they get something they can use to connect to the DB they associate it and you are right back where you started from; and with the extensive networks of partners accessing any on line account may mean Google gets a new vector for tracking.

They are not the only one using heavy handed methods; certainly Facebook does some similar stuff, but Google has the most extensive database of personal information in the world that far exceeeds what any government has.

Cd&
0