Solved

SUM(INDIRECT WITH MULTI-SHEET REFERENCE

Posted on 2015-01-06
7
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I have this formula in G43: =SUM(Allen:Wesley!$C24).   I want to use a draggable INDIRECT formula referencing G41's value of 24. H43 value = 25, etc.

This of course does not work: =SUM(INDIRECT("Allen:Wesley!C"&H41)). Is there a way to do it using INDIRECT?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
i recently solved a question like this.  check this EE link http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28591608.html#a40534361

and let me know if it works for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i am not sure if i understood your question but if you are to sum the values of cells H and C together in all of the sheets then


put all of the sheet names in a range, then name that range as "SHTS" then use this formula

=SUMPRODUCT(SUM(INDIRECT("'"&SHTS&"'!"&CELL("address",C24)))+SUM(INDIRECT("'"&SHTS&"'!"&CELL("address",G41))))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
Thanks, ProfessorJimJam, I was able to apply it to my situation. I already had a hard-wired version of that formula and your answer steered me in the right direction.

=SUM(INDIRECT($B$44&G$41)+INDIRECT($B$45&G$41)+INDIRECT($B$46&G$41)+INDIRECT($B$47&G$41)+INDIRECT($B$48&G$41)+INDIRECT($B$49&G$41)+INDIRECT($B$50&G$41)+INDIRECT($B$51&G$41))

Open in new window


But if you don't mind, I'd like to wait a while and see if someone can come up with a "Allen:Wesley!" INDIRECT. I'll definitely give you points if someone does.

Thanks,
John
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
Sure
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
With your formula:

=SUM(INDIRECT("Allen:Wesley!C"&H41))

if you highlight the section INDIRECT("Allen:Wesley!C"&H41) and press F9 it gives a result of #Ref! hence why the SUM isn't then working.

I believe INDIRECT doesn't like 3 dimensional references.

Another option would be to include the ADDRESS function:

=SUM(INDIRECT(ADDRESS($H$41,3,1,1,C11)))

The above would for example be in B11 and in C11 would be a single sheet name eg Allen. You would then have to repeat for each sheet and then SUM the results eg:

B11  =SUM(INDIRECT(ADDRESS($H$41,3,1,1,C11)))   C11  Allen
B12  =SUM(INDIRECT(ADDRESS($H$41,3,1,1,C12)))   C12  Fred
B13  =SUM(INDIRECT(ADDRESS($H$41,3,1,1,C13)))   C13  Wesley

B14  =SUM(B11:B14)

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0