[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

prepaid aircard, no mo fee

Posted on 2015-01-06
16
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-30
I need dependable online access when traveling.I don't want to pay a monthly fee.assistance in finding such a prepaid service is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40535916
How does a question become "neglected" in less than 24 hours?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1244 total points
ID: 40536077
AT&T offers a pay as you go access point - 150 MB for 1 week  at $15 or 5 GB for the Month (I think) at $50.  GoPhone type thing.  I know others offer similar options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40536369
Per wk and per mo scares me.  I need something I can store hours on, that won't expire, or require any recurring charges.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1244 total points
ID: 40536389
You don't buy data by the hour in the USA.  It's by the amount downloaded.  It's 150 MB for $15 and with UP TO 7 days to use - if you don't, it's forfeit.  Likewise with the monthly plan.  There are no recurring charges... once you reach the limit, data stops.  Period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40548330
hmm  What about a hack that would allow tethering.  I'm paying for it on my phone.  I don't see why I would have to pay more to use it as a pass through.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1244 total points
ID: 40548964
We can't help you with hacking.  Against terms of use for this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40549054
it doesn't exactly seem illegal
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40595953
I'm confused about tethering.  Is it illegal or not?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1244 total points
ID: 40596022
Tethering is not illegal.  Violating your license/service agreement is.  Unless aspects of the agreement are determined to be unenforceable.  We cannot answer that aspect.  As such, we have to assume it's ALL enforceable and we cannot instruct you on how to do something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40596130
Thanks for the info.  Still looking for a solution here with regard to pay-as-you go air cards without an expiration date.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1244 total points
ID: 40596204
Very unlikely one exists.  Expiration may be AT BEST 12 months in the future... but I wouldn't be surprised is NONE EXIST that provide more than 30 days... MAYBE 60-90...
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40596335
12 months sounds a whole lot more reasonable than one month
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 756 total points
ID: 40627621
What's given you the idea that you can't tether? Had someone told you that you can't do it?
I'm in Australia and never heard of it breaching any terms or contracts so do ask your phone supplier about tethering
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 756 total points
ID: 40627625
In fact, the phone companies down under promote it as part of their marketing.
Do check as it could obviously vary as leew had stated
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40664522
Still not finding any specific suggestions here.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 756 total points
ID: 40664930
Specific?  Tether your phone and be done with it.
0