Solved

can not send or receive email using iphone 4

Posted on 2015-01-06
8
342 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
iphone 4
mail from hostupon.com mailserver (which works using a browser)

I am given instructions to connect to

Secure SSL/TLS Settings
(Recommended)
Username:      email@myDomain.com
Password:      Use the email account’s password.
Incoming Server:      cs9.uhcloud.com
IMAP Port: 993
POP3 Port: 995
Outgoing Server:      cs9.uhcloud.com
SMTP Port: 465
Authentication is required for IMAP, POP3, and SMTP.





Non-SSL Settings
(This is NOT recommended.)
Username:      email@myDomain.com
Password:      Use the email account’s password.
Incoming Server:      mail.myDomain.com
IMAP Port: 143
POP3 Port: 110
Outgoing Server:      mail.myDomain.com
SMTP Port: 26
Authentication is required for IMAP, POP3, and SMTP.



I tried no ssl which was just a toggle
save was successful with port 110 (port 143 will not allow me to save without error)

I am not asked about port 26


Even with 'advanced' settings, mail has few questions
but I could not send or receive email

there is no button to choose from pop, imap


I would prefer trying with non-ssl because these emails are not important
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 250 total points
ID: 40566251
You have to create a new account and choose IMAP before entering any of the account info. iOS won't let you change it once created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40567001
so update (modify) fields is not possible?

how can I delete the current account?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40567307
Delete it after you create one that works; but, its there as an option.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adelaido Jimenez
ID: 40567434
try using port 587 for Secure SSL/TLS Settings
or port 25 for Non-SSL Settings
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adelaido Jimenez
ID: 40567439
You might also want to try using the following formats for your mail server.
Incoming Mail Server:  mail.yourdomain.com OR yourdomain.com
Outgoing Mail Server:  mail.yourdomain.com OR yourdomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40571810
but I can not modify (update)
So am I forced to delete existing profile first
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 250 total points
ID: 40571817
Yes, remove the existing profile first and try creating the account again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40622538
thanks for removal information.
0