Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange DAG replication

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
I have received the following message on Exchange DAG copy. Any idea why it appear ? Any idea how to fix it ? C

Status               : FailedAndSuspended
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 1200 total points
ID: 40534866
I would look into the Event Viewer: Application logs on the server showing the "failed / suspended" database copy to see what might have caused it, along with verify that the replication network is up and working (e.g: ping, pathping, ect over the replication network).

If all looks fine you can simply reseed it or try and resync (if its local and not huge, reseed - its the easiest in my opinion as I am not sure how far back in logs you are)...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff359982%28v=exchg.140%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bahloul
Bahloul earned 400 total points
ID: 40534962
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 400 total points
ID: 40535050
Its known issue when you are using a DAG enviroment .

To fix this issue you need to ran the below command

Resume-MailboxDatabaseCopy <databaseName>

and let me know if db is not helthy aftre running an above command
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40543639
Tks
0