Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server monitoring and reporting

Posted on 2015-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi EE,

I run a small IT company and am looking at the various server and network monitoring and reporting tools.  Ideally i'd have one system that monitored all my clients.  Main things i am concerned with is Internet connection is up, server disk space, event log, mem usage, etc, etc. and to be able to pull a report on a weekly, monthly basis on all those items monitored would be great.

i am familiar with opmanager and passesar software and have looked into solarwinds.  These are all expensive solutions for a company of my size and need a fair bit of configuration to work effectively.

interested to hear what other IT providers use.  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534825
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 40534847
Yeh thats OpManager, ive looked into that one.  do you know if it can do multiple sites at once?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rakesh Madupu JNCIE-SP #02079 CCIE-SP#47613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534969
Hi,

I have deployed OPENNMS for one of my customers and for other i have deployed a PRTG system which had free support for limited devices, OPENNMS might be time consuming but definitely effective.

http://www.opennms.org/about/

Any queries on OPENNMS, just let me know. You also have an option of installing PRTG on a vmware client and use it for longer time if you understand what i mean :)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:rick81
ID: 40537442
thanks for the tips.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40603373
If you don't have a budget, Nagios is the go to tool, it just takes time and talent to get it configured and running the way you want it to. NetCrunch 8 is a great all-in-one option with many automated features and out-of-the-box monitoring.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Adato
ID: 40633347
I've set up monitoring-as-a-service for 2 different companies, using SolarWinds both times. Short of free tools it's the cheapest you're going to find and one of the few that runs completely agent-less-ly so you just need a VPN into the customer site to get things working.

Having used Nagios, Zenoss, Shinken, BMC Patrol, OpenView, and Tivoli I can also say it's the easiest install and setup of the bunch.

Licensing is flexible, meaning you can start with a small license to get going, and as your revenue grows you up your license to accomodate more devices without having to re-install anything.
0