Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 resource mailbox and calender for conference rooms

Posted on 2015-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello,

I want to create resource mailboxes for our conference rooms and have a delegate approve the reservation. I also would like users to be able to look at the calendar for the specific conference room to check availability prior to making the request.  How can I do this?  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40534915
Hi..
Follow the following steps to Create resource mailboxes for our conference rooms.

Exchange Admin Center to create a room:-

1). Exchange Admin Center >> Recipients >> Resources.

2). Now to create resource mailboxes for conference room click on the New + > Room Mailbox

3). Use the given options to specify the settings for your conference room mailboxes:

Room name: - In it Enter the name of the Resource Mailbox Conference Room.  This is the name hat's listed in the resource mailbox list in the Exchange Admin Center and in your organization’s address book. This name is required and it can't exceed 64 characters.

Email Address: - Provide your resource mailbox an email id so that it can receive a booking.

Location, Phone, Capacity: Use these fields to enter details about the room

Click on save to create the room mailboxes.

For more information please follow the link.

http://msexchangeteam.in/resource-mailbox-in-exchange-server-2013-part-1/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40535041
please have a look on below KB it might be help you to understand your requirment.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/02/26/3407028.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 40537091
Dexter will this create the ability for users to look at the calendar for the conference room and see availability?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537168
Hi..
For that please follow few easy steps. This is the method for Outlook Web Application.I have Explained the Method with the help of images to make it easy.

 Just Click on the Calender from the navigation option that I have highlighted in the figure


Step-1.png
After that click on the New Event appearing in the right hand side

Step-2.png
Then click on the Scheduling Assistant opiton

Step-3.png
 

Now make a click on the scheduling assistant to select Room and other attendees as per their availability. Now click on add room

 
Step-4.png

Step-5.png
Step-6.png
Step-7.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 40538534
Thanks much!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40539500
Your Most Welcome :)
0