Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert numeric code with VBA

Posted on 2015-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I need to change a numeric value into a string based on a predefined code. Currently, I convert the numeric value into string. Check and replace the numeric value into corresponding data. Just wonder whether there is any better way to handle this ? Tks

21 -> AX
eg.
1 = X
2 = A
3 = G
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40534957
Usage: MsgBox ConvertToString(21)

Function ConvertToString(strValue As String) As String

Const Letters = "XAG"
Dim lngDigit As Long

For lngDigit = 1 To Len(strValue)
    ConvertToString = ConvertToString & Mid$(Letters, Mid$(strValue, lngDigit, 1), 1)
Next
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Pratik Makwana
Pratik Makwana earned 400 total points
ID: 40534975
You can use below code for single column..
Sub ReplaceFunctions()
Dim dat As Variant
Dim rng As Range
Dim i As Long

Set rng = Range("A1:G27" & ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count)
dat = rng
For i = LBound(dat, 1) To UBound(dat, 1)
    If dat(i, 1) = "1" Then
        dat(i, 1) = "X"
    ElseIf dat(i, 1) = "2" Then
        dat(i, 1) = "A"
    ElseIf dat(i, 1) = "3" Then
        dat(i, 1) = "G"
    End If
Next
rng = dat
End Sub
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ChloesDad
ChloesDad earned 800 total points
ID: 40535021
Rather than searching each time for the correct letter, as in the above example, you could create an array of letters and then print the appropriate letter

Function ConvertToString(strValue As String) As String

Dim Letters(10)

Letters(0) = "Z"
Letters(1)="X"
Letters(2)="A"
Letters(3)="G"
etc


    ConvertToString = ConvertToString & Letters(Mid$(strValue, lngDigit, 1))

End Function

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40543767
No sure how to recursively call the function, supposed Pricecode() array has been loaded with 0-9, Tks


 MsgBox ConvertToString("512")

Private Function ConvertToString(strValue As String) As String

Dim lngDigit As Long

For lngDigit = 1 To Len(strValue)
    ConvertToString = ConvertToString(PriceCode(Mid$(strValue, lngDigit, 1)))
Next

End Function
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 800 total points
ID: 40544128
This assumes that 4 to 9 are HIJKL and M.
Function ConvertToString(strValue As String) As String

Const Letters = "XAGHIJKLM"
Dim lngDigit As Long

For lngDigit = 1 To Len(strValue)
    ConvertToString = ConvertToString & Mid$(Letters, Mid$(strValue, lngDigit, 1), 1)
Next
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 40547555
Why would you need to recursively call this?

The input is a number and the output is a string.

In a function, the function name is also by default a local variable of the return type, so you don't need the Return x at the end of the function.
0