Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP to ASPX

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-30
Hi,

The below code is working fine with ASP :
<%

on error resume next

 Dim objConn, objRS,objRS1, strQuery,objRS3,strQuery1,strQuery3
Dim strConnection
Set objConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
                   
strConnection = "Provider=sqlncli10;Data Source=localhost;Initial Catalog=db1;User Id=m1;Password=m1111;"

 objConn.Open strConnection

strQuery3="select * from yearing"
set objRS3 = objConn.Execute (strQuery3)
<option selected><%=year(date())%></option>

    <%      Do while not objrs3.EOF%>
       <option> <%=objrs3("years1")%> </option>
       <% objrs3.movenext
               loop%>

But not working with ASPX. What changes need to be done?
Note I am using SQL 2008

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abdallah1973
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Chadaravicius earned 2000 total points
ID: 40534918
You need to select language you want to use for CodeBehind. The options are: c# (C sharp), VB (Visual Basic), C++. Since you are seemingly familiar with the old Active Server Pages (ASP), you may want to try Visual Basic.
*There's also a not-so-popular option of VJ (Visual Java).
For starters, create a new project in Visual Studio (2002 or newer).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 40535024
Yes , you need to change the code .

as per snippet for code it seems like you need to populate dropdown from database .

to do this code sample

Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("SELECT * FROM [tblOne]", New SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("ConnString")))cmd.Connection.Open()
Dim ddlValues As SqlDataReaderddlValues = cmd.ExecuteReader()
DropDownList1.DataSource = ddlValues
DropDownList1.DataValueField = "theName"
DropDownList1.DataTextField = "theName"
DropDownList1.DataBind()
cmd.Connection.Close()
cmd.Connection.Dispose()
whole code details here
http://www.dbtutorials.com/advanced/populatedropdown-vb/
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdallah1973
ID: 41528658
good one
0