[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

3d printing small air tank

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
I am working on a small air powered toy and I need a very specially shaped air tank that can be pressurized.

Will a 3d-printed air tank hold up under pressure?  I realize the next question is "how much pressure".
And I assume that if I make the tank thick enough it will hold up.

I guess this is more of a general question about the concept.

Any one have any thoughts?

Thanks, Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17
ID: 40535110
Only a thought,:but there was a gun that plans for 3D printing were available for. They said it could be used once. I imagine the barrel section of it must have been able to (almost) contain the pressure of the explosion. Hopefully a lot more than you need.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 40535362
Are you afraid that will explode or that will not be sealed properly?
They did it a big scale:
http://www.redeyeondemand.com/3d-printing-case-studies/lockheed-martin-3d-printing/

I see no reason why should not work at small scale.
I would start with material used for 3d printing.
Check its name, code, find the datasheet, specs, properties.
Then you get a rough idea about what pressure, force can sustain.
You may contact the manufacturer of the material and ask directly the question.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1200 total points
ID: 40535420
If you are 3D printing you will be able to add internal bracing and strengthened sections which will probably hold any shape together.
Your main question is probably how strong are the 'welds' between the layers of print, which may depend on the printer used as well as the printing material.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40535439
I found this, he points to potential flaws in the print which could spoil the product. Does not mention which printer he used.
http://chokedflow.blogspot.co.uk/2013/11/the-last-year-and-3d-printed-pressure.html
0