Solved

Windows Server Backup fails in Windows 2012

Posted on 2015-01-06
40
663 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi,
  I have a Windows 2012 Server with Hyper-V that is managing several VMs.
  I set up Windows Server Backup on Windows 2012 to backup W2012 OS and all VMs that it manages, but it fails with the following error:

The backup operation that started at '‎2015‎-‎01‎-‎07T03:00:31.906000000Z' has failed because the Volume Shadow Copy Service operation to create a shadow copy of the volumes being backed up failed with following error code '0x80780021'. Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.

The backup destination is 2TB External USB HD that is directly attached to W2012 Server box.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 23
  • 16
40 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40534952
Analyze events belonging to the application to understand the root cause. Upon checking the Hyper-V application event logs found at Applications and Services Logs\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V-VMMS, the following warning event is present:

Failed to create the backup of virtual machine 'TestVM'. (Virtual machine ID XXXX)

For volumes less than 500 megabytes, the minimum is 50 megabytes of free space. For volumes more than 500 megabytes, the minimum is 320 megabytes of free space. It is recommended that least 1 gigabyte of free disk space on each volume if the volume size is more than 1 gigabyte.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692290(v=ws.10).aspx

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/7373a7b8-01c8-4e2b-aaaa-513b7dad56f4/windows-server-2012-r2-vm-back-up-fails-with-insufficient-storage-available-to-create-either-the?forum=windowsbackup#8aaa04ec-9a89-4599-80aa-b15c5d09651d
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40535647
Will it fail also if you select to backup a C: drive only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40535810
@Deadman
I attached 2TB external USB and the size of VMs are much smaller than 1TB.
@noxcho
I will try to back up C only and will post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40535914
Backup C drive onlyBackukp Selection@noxcho
Backing up C only was successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40536028
Backukp Selection ExtendedI added System Reserved, System State, Bare metal recovery items to the backup and ran it successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40536046
Backukp Selection - E Drive IncludedI added the E drive which keeps Virtual Machines folder and VHDX files to Backup Items and started the backup. I will post the result later today as it will take hours to complete the backup.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40536806
Ok. Do you have installed Integration Services in virtual machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40537137
Yes I have.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40537383
Ok, how did the full backup finish this time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40537736
Backukp Completed - E Drive IncludedIt completed successfully. So the problem may have been trying to back up Virtual Machines? I will add VMs in the backup item list and run it tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40537747
Backup Selection - SBS2011 VM includedI will just include one virtual machine which is DC1/SBS2011. If that works tonight, I will include all other VMs next.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40537858
Good. This way you can narrow the problem to specific snapshot or virtual disk/machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40537874
Contents of E DriveVM@noxcho
I have a question. As you see below, I chose "E drive" which contains information about VMs - vhdx files, snapshots, Virtual Machines folder in the backup.
When I choose actual VM in the backup item list, what am I backing up beyond and above what is in E drive? Is this redundant?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40537960
It is redundant. But you are going to take bare metal backup with vm backup. Too excessive IMO. With "Backup  Using Child Partition Snapshot" you are going to take "online" backup of Vms where VSS is going to talk with VM drives. This means that VSS on the selected machine must work properly.
But not depending on Using Saved State (machine is stopped for the time of backup) or (Using Child Partition Snapshot) the backup must run. I guess you have all partitions NTFS formatted on these machines - if not the backup would fail. And all partitions must be clean (no errors in file system).
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40537966
Also in your place I would backup host only and for vm backup use third party tool such as Veeam. Backup of the host with Windows Server Backup takes always full images and overwrites the previous images alway. So that you cannot have images for every day or every week.
Third party tool which is agentless backup software can backup virtual machines only. Then you need barely a monthly backup of host and daily or weekly backup of vms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40539257
"It is redundant"
If backing up individual VMs is redundant, then backing up "E:\VMs" folder would be good enough?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40539686
Yes. That should be ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40540050
If I run into a situation where one of the VMs gets corrupted(say DC1 fails to start with bsod), what files do I need to restore? Obviously DC1.vhdx is one of them...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540063
DC1.vhdx plus its configuration file which is usually stored either in Virtual Machines folder or in C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-v

This is not an easy work. That's why I am recommending you using VM based backup. Host backup is too excessive. Use backup of each VM instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40540293
Backup Completed with DC1 VM includedUpdate: The scheduled backup including one VM (DC1: SBS2011) has been completed without an error, but I have a question.
Why does the backup size of DC1 VM show as 0 KB? I know the size of this VM(which is SBS2011) is about 320GB?
Also what does it mean by "Backup using Child partition" for DC1?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540382
Can you mount the backup image via Disk Management and see what is included there?
The definition of Child Partition was given above:
With "Backup Using Child Partition Snapshot" you are going to take "online" backup of Vms where VSS is going to talk with VM drives. This means that VSS on the selected machine must work properly.
In simple words it takes backup of the content of virtual disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40540394
How to you mount the backup image in Disk Mgmt? I have not done it before.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540415
This forum describes it. Find the VHDX then go to Windows Disk Management and use Attach VD from the drop down menu.
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9811-vhd-vhdx-file-mount-attach-windows-8-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40540440
Mounting vhdxOK. I take it that you want me to mount "DC1.vhdx" like in the screenshot?
This is a production server (SBS2011). If I mount, then would it be affecting the server operation in any shape or form?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540471
No! I want you to mount your backup. Which contains also vhdx files. And see in backup how big your DC1.vhdx is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40540492
Are you saying that I should run "Recover" in WSB, restore the VM into an another folder and mount that vhdx?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540501
No. WSB creates its backup also in VHD/vhdx format. You can mount it. Just check in its backup storage.
An example based on 2008 is here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/11/archive/2008/08/16/mounting-backup-file-created-by-windows-2008-server.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40540504
DC1 RecoveryRecovery ProgressI began recovery process of DC1 VM into an separate external USB HD. I will post the result when the task is completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40540511
ok. Let me cancel my recovery job and follow instructions on ID: 40540501.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40540542
When I run the command in PS, then I get the error. The OS is W2012.

PS C:\> ntdsutil
ntdsutil : The term 'ntdsutil' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program.
Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:1
+ ntdsutil
+ ~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (ntdsutil:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40540721
You are trying it in Powershell. And the command was for cmd I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40540730
Ok. I will try it in CMD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40541184
NTDSUTIL in DOS windowIt still errors.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40541294
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40541337
Hyper V Backup DriveWindows Image Backup Contentsok. I assigned a drive letter "Z" to Windows external USB backup drive and opened it using Windows explorer. Which vhdx file do I mount?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40541384
That is the complex question. You need to open them one after another and see which directories they contain. This is the reason I suggest you to use a third pary tool for Hyper-V backup. They are much simpler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40541451
OK. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40541456
I like to wrap up this question as I see the windows backup is running without an error with 1 VM included.
I don't know what happened when it failed.
All I did was to format the external USB hard drive (which was the destination for WSB) and reassigned it as new backup destination as I deleted the old backup schedule and created a new backup schedule.
Can you help me award points?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40541494
The explaining can be that WSB always overwrites the previous backup in case when Hyper-V host is imaged. It could be simply failing to overwrite existing image.

According to points. You need to select an answer which you found most helpful. Award the points and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40541508
Thanks.
0