Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I shrink a .TIB file (Acronis Imaging file) from 7 GB to under 5 GB for the purpose of uploading the image to Box.com (Cloud)?

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I only have a 5 GB limitation on Box.com. Are there any tools that will drastically shrink the .TIB file? The other alternative is to maybe use winrar and split the image file to 1 GB each. How do I use winrar to split the .TIB file to 1 GB each?
0
Comment
Question by:joukiejouk
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534956
Have you tried changing the compression ratio when the file is created? The way to do that can change from one version of Acronis to another. In mine, it can be done in the task Settings, by going into a Custom Backup Scheme, and setting the Compression level to Max in the Performance tab.

You can also split the file directly in Acronis, in the task Settings again. The Advanced tab has an option to do so.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40535098
i know no way of shrinking a tib file
But you can recreate  the tib file in a smaller one, if you move the data out to an external drive - then recreate it
you can compress the data with winzip, or such tools
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40535317
The tib file usually is already pretty well compressed.  As mentioned above you should tell your backup software to split the file, for example into 2GB chunks.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 600 total points
ID: 40535333
You can shrink it if you like with ANY good zip program, however, experience tells me, you made the TIB file with the default settings (normal compression), and hence the 7GB is already compressed. Any compression scheme after that, be it 7-zip Ultra settings, or even imaging AGAIN with VERY HIGH compression, will probably NOT result in 5GB (estimate 6.5GB is more realistic).
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A look at how technology has changed storm coverage and how it can help in the aftermath.
Article by: evilrix
Looking for a way to avoid searching through large data sets for data that doesn't exist? A Bloom Filter might be what you need. This data structure is a probabilistic filter that allows you to avoid unnecessary searches when you know the data defin…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question