Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How vmware vMotion works with miltiple VMKernel portgroups

Posted on 2015-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
Hello Experts,

I am not able to understand how vMotion will work in this scenario.

1. Two vSwitch: vSwitch01 and vSwitch02
each vSwitch is setup with a vmkernel portgroup and vMotion is enabled.
each vmkernel is associated with a single NIC. 1Gbps.

Reason for this setup:
I am using vSwitch01 for management only, later enabled vMotion on it as well.
vSwitch02 for vMotion and Storage traffic.

How vMotion traffic will flow if I start a single vMotion?
How about 2 or more vMotion simultaneously?

2. A Single vSwitch01 with a single vmkernel portgroup, Management as well as vMotion.
2 NICs are associated with vmkernel portgroup.
Both NICs are in Active Adapters list.

How vMotion traffic will flow if I start a single vMotion?
How about 2 or more vMotion simultaneously?
0
Comment
Question by:Vaseem Mohammed
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535149
The more vMotion VMKernels you have the better, and faster and more vMotions can be done at the same time.

As long as the VMotion VMKernels can communicate with each other across networks, and between hosts this is fine.

e.g. use vmkping to test the vMotion network, can ESXi A reach ESXi B, if it can, it can vMotion.

Why you need to do, is have multiple vMotion and setup as "multipath" to avoid a single point of failure.

see the nic teaming part of my iSCSI article

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

this is how they should be setup for resilience and nic failover!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40535195
Both vmkernel ports can ping to other host which is setup in same fashion.
That means the vMotion will utilize both the NICs? in both scenarios?
I will try to use esxtop to find out.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GG VP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535248
Further in addition to Andrew's comments,

How vMotion will work?

Scenario 1:

1. Two vSwitch: vSwitch01 and vSwitch02
each vSwitch is setup with a vmkernel portgroup and vMotion is enabled.
each vmkernel is associated with a single NIC. 1Gbps.

How vMotion traffic will flow if I start a single vMotion?
How about 2 or more vMotion simultaneously?

Below comment from Frank Denneman (Vsphere Clustering Guru),

In vSphere 5.x vMotion balances the vMotion operations across all available NICs. Both for a single vMotion operation and for multiple concurrent vMotions operations. By using multiple NICs it reduces the duration of a vMotion operation.

Reference:
Designing your vMotion network

****************************************************************************

Scenario 2:

2. A Single vSwitch01 with a single vmkernel portgroup, Management as well as vMotion.
2 NICs are associated with vmkernel portgroup.
Both NICs are in Active Adapters list.

Here's the excerpt from another Guru, Duncan Epping

You will need to bind each VMkernel Interface (vmknic) to a physical NIC. In other words:

Create a VMkernel Interface and give it the name “vMotion-01″
Go to the settings of this Portgroup and configure 1 physical NIC-port as active and all others as “standby” (see the screenshot below for an example)
Create a second VMkernel Interface and give it the name “vMotion-02″
Go to the settings of this Portgroup and configure a different NIC-port as active and all others as “standby”
and so on…

Now when you will initiate a vMotion multiple NIC ports can be used. Keep in mind that even when you vMotion just 1 virtual machine both links will be used.

Reference:
Multiple-NIC vMotion in vSphere 5…

****************************************************************************

How vMotion traffic will flow if I start a single vMotion?
How about 2 or more vMotion simultaneously?

So, irrespective of number of vMotion, both the NICs will be utilised.
0