[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is this performance graph telling me for a VM

Posted on 2015-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
Hi - not so much the spikes in memory but the  "thickness" in graph of memory usage toward end of graph

see attached jpg - I'm just guessing frequency of work done by VM

Thanks
VM-Memory-graph.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40535113
The graph you have attached represents, memory usage of the VM in %, it looks like 40% of configured/assigned memory is used by the VM and the thick line should represent the drastic consumption of memory assigned to VM.

40% memory consumption looks normal to me!

Memory Usage - Memory usage as percentage of total configured or available memory.

Virtual machine:   Percentage of configured virtual machine “physical” memory

Reference link: Memory Counters
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40535137
That doesn't tell anything important, just that there was a time some more memory has been used. As long as it is nothing lasting longer, and not going towards 100 percent, it is nothing to bother about.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 40535156
What's after the graph, and what is the CPU, and Disk Read and Write Latency ?

you need to look a metrics together...

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0

What is the VM ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1400 total points
ID: 40540577
At the end of the graph, it simply shows that the VM's consumed memory has started fluctuating more quickly than at the beginning of the graph.  More jitter in the graph makes the line look thicker.
0