Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect Surface Pro with Samsung LED40?

Posted on 2015-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Dear Experts,

I want to connect Surface Pro display to Samsung LED, both are connected with same wifi network, both are reachable.
but not connecting, I saw one message on Surface Pro that "screen resolution is lower than 1024x768, may be display will not work for some applications." and there is no resolution change option on surface.
surface resolution is "1280 x 720".
need your help.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 40536040
What Surface Pro is it? The original, or 2 or 3? Are you sure it's a Surface Pro, and not just a Surface?

What is the "Samsung LED40" that you're trying to connect to? Is it a TV, projector, monitor? What's the model number? How are you trying to connect it? Via HDMI?

The Surface Pro and Pro 2 both have a 1920x1080 screen. The Surface Pro 3 has a 2160x1440 screen. The Surface has a 1024x768 screen, while the Surface 2 is 1920x1080. None of them have a 1280x720 screen.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Surface

This link shows how to change the resolution on a Surface:
http://www.microsoft.com/surface/en-us/support/personalization-and-ease-of-access/troubleshoot-surface-touchscreen-brightness#resolution
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537169
Surface pro is simply a laptop  the connection type determines what happens on the TV.
you could use The ScreenBeam wireless  usb video adapter and pair it to your hdmi receiver unit on the TV,
available on Amazon
http://www.amazon.com/Actiontec-SBWD100KIT01-ScreenBeam-Wireless-Transmitter/dp/B009Z8T3K6
 this enables you to mirror your Surface no matter the screen size of the TV
Or check out the guide on Microsoft
Connect Surface Pro to a TV, monitor or projector
http://www.microsoft.com/surface/en-au/support/music-photos-and-video/connect-surface-pro-to-a-tv-display-or-projector
Here's a video guide showing it in action
Wirelessly Mirror Display from the Surface Pro Windows 8 Tablet
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GYDg05mJJmE 

cheers
0