[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CheckPoint Endpoint VPN Running POST Action

Posted on 2015-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
Is it possible to run a post action over at Endpoint VPN connection?

I need to map shares via gpo. It work fine on LAN, but i cant get it to work when im on VPN
0
Comment
Question by:AC
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40536766
I you only trying to map network shares? I know if the past VPN do not run login script and we used to have the user run a script on their desktop to map shares after they connected to the VPN
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537354
Computers are member of the Domain? Then you could use the Checkpint Secure Domain Logon (client option) and the regular user logon script will run, GPOs get applied, etc.

Add. advantage: users can log on even when their password has already expired. They get prompted to change it.

Downside: will slow down entire logon process.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:AC
ID: 40566234
The Computers are menbers ofdomain, thanks i try your solution.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859093
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0