Solved

Office365 Cutover Migration Error: ProvisioningFailedException: Failed to update one of the recipient properties

Posted on 2015-01-07
6
2,629 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I'm trying to do a cutover migration from Exchange 2007 to Office365 and have received the above error message for 8 users, out of the total 74. No further details have been provided by Microsoft Office 365 and using PowerShell has not generated more information; see below.

PS C:\Users\alastair> Get-MigrationUserStatistics -Identity sampleuser@domain.com -IncludeReport | FL Sta
tus,Error,Report

Status : Failed
Error  : ProvisioningFailedException: Failed to update one of the recipient properties.
Report :
0
Comment
Question by:west-com
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40535271
Hi

Check out this community port on Office 365 http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/156/t/275790.aspx

Seems to indicate that a field on some mailboxes was referencing another object that no longer exists.

Thanks
Mark/
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40535278
Love those detailed troubleshooting messages :)

Some people have reported the same on the community forums, in one case it turned out to be the manager attribute, in other the delegate (in both cases the corresponding users no longer existed). Look at all the other relevant attributes as well, see if you can spot any invalid entries for proxyaddresses, displayname, targetaddress, legacyexchangeDN etc. It's just a guessing game...
0
 

Author Comment

by:west-com
ID: 40535303
Dang!  Looks like its going to be trial and error, finding the issues!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40535538
Hi west-com

What was the particular resolution for this?

Thanks
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:west-com
ID: 40544288
I've not yet found the specific invalid entry yet. The ones that were proposed in your entry don't seem to help.

I pursue a solution still...!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40544290
Best to unmark the accepted solution so.
0