[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Additional Mailbox

Posted on 2015-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-28
I have an exchange mail box which I open additional mailbox as well. I open like 5-6...but when I want to remove the additional mailbox is blank. I can add..but cannot remove. How do I reset that user account so no additional mailboxes are open in the profile?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535196
Tell me your Exchange server version ??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40535199
If you are using exchange 2010 and 2013 you can use this below command

Remove-MailboxPermission "additionalmailbox name" -User "alias" -AccessRights FullAccess –AutoMapping $true
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40535200
you can also read this below KB if you have any quiry


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2646504
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Zehr
Michael Zehr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535249
Just to add a little Background:

Exchange 2010 automatically attaches mailboxes that your account has Full Access-rights, so if you don't want this to happen, you have to use the command mentioned by SatyaPathak.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40536228
I think this is the command I need. . . can I do this command via GUI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40536251
A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument '-AutoMapping'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Remove-MailboxPermission], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Remove-MailboxPermission

Is the error I get. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40536302
I was finally able to execute the statement . . but the mailbox keeps opening the additional users ...and I cannot remove.
0