Solved

How to Deploy OVA with VMware vCenter

Posted on 2015-01-07
85
267 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hello Experts,

I was advised that in order to deploy the ova, (asa871-8.ova), shown in the image I would need vCenter. I have deployed vCenter, see image but not sure of the steps required to deploy asa871-8.ova.

asa
asa

Can someone help me.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 47
  • 27
  • 7
  • +1
85 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmple
ID: 40535236
Hello,

1. We need to configure vCenter Server accesing the console at https://VMware vCenter Server Appliance IP address:5480

https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc/GUID-A8071210-2F1C-447F-AFCD-A585D318F264.html

2. You need to access vCenter on https://Mware vCenter Server Appliance IP address:9443/vsphere-client/

3. You must create a Datacenter

4. You must add a host to your datacenter

5. You can deploy your virtual appliance selecting VM And Templates then right click Datacenter->All Tasks->Deploy OVF

Please note that vCenter needs a License
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40535238
Hi,

actually that's possible with a single host, without vCenter. Just select File > Deploy OVF Template in your vSphere Client and select the downloaded ova-file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535277
Hi Michael,

It would be ideal if I could deploy the OVA the way you described. However, when I attempt to deploy it that way I get the following error message:

asa
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535294
Experts,

The following suggestion was made by another export;

Unless you know someone that already has a vCenter Server, and they can "migrate/copy/export" the OVF so it can be used directly imported into ESXi or VMware Workstation.

I have exported the OVF and it has been experted as a .vmdk file.

Can someone let me know what I need to do now its a .vmdk file?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40535297
Hi,

well there you are. the message includes the reason. This particular .ova actually can't be deployed to a single host... Then I suggest you really do deploy vCenter and configure it. You can use the trial license for 60 days, but like jmple said, you need a license then. Do you Need help configuring the appliance?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40535300
a better Approach would be to try to Export again as ovf. Just click on File -> Export in your vSphere Client.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40535304
@Michael, not all OVFs or OVAs are equal, some are designed for vCenter Server with VMware HA, VMware DRS, and a Cluster, such as this OVA!

It needs to be deployed via vCenter Server, and therefor the OP MUST CONNECT to vCenter Server.

Are you connecting to vCenter Server, and not directly to the ESXi Server ?

Power on the Appliance configure it, and Connect to it!

The original Appliance OVA from Cisco needs to use vCenter Properties for deployment.

You can also use the vSphere Client (C#) to also connect to vCenter Server, this is quicker, than using the web Client.

So fire up the usual client you use to connect to ESXi, but put in the IP Address of vCenter Server appliance!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmple
ID: 40535382
Hi,

If you have de vmdk you can create a new virtual machine and use the vmdk as primary disk, but this may fail because you must know how much ram, cpus and nics to use and the mac of the nics will be different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535756
Hi Andrew,

Sorry for delayed response.

I have powered up the Appliance, see image.
asaWhere you say,
fire up the usual client you use to connect to ESXi, but put in the IP Address of vCenter Server appliance!
asaShould put in my address 64.x.x.x in login box instead of 10.110.0.248 shown in the image above?
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40535792
10.110.0.248 - this IP Address should go in the login box, with the username of at least Administrator@vsphetre.local

and the password you used to set it up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535794
OK Experts,

I'm at a loss.

Need help

Thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535809
Andrew,

You can also use the vSphere Client (C#) to also connect to vCenter Server, this is quicker, than using the web Client.

Did you mean login to vSphere Client the same way I do when I'm logging into the ESXi host?

If so, when I put in the ip address, followed by login root, password, vmware I'm not able to login....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535818
I'm logged in via the console

asa
But not sure what to do from here
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40535825
1. Start the vSphere Client (we call it the C# client because it's written in C#language!).

2. Put in the IP Address of vCenter Server which is - 10.110.0.248 based on screenshot...

3. Login with Username and Password, this is NOT the username and password for ESXi.

4. use Administrator@vSphere.local username and password.

Nothing to do on the console!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535843
Hi Andrew,

Put in the IP Address of vCenter Server which is - 10.110.0.248 based on screenshot...

Don't I need to be on the same network as 10.110.0.248?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40535851
vCenter Server and ESXi Host server *MUST* be on the same network, or rouetable.

I think it's doubtful here you will even be able to add ESXi to vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535852
OK,

I'm now on the same network as 10.110.0.248, see image. However, when I try to login I get the error shown in the image

asa
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535858
vCenter Server and ESXi Host server *MUST* be on the same network, or rouetable.

In that case I need to reconfigure the address of the vCenter Server...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmple
ID: 40535861
Hi,

vCenter will not work if you have not configured as I put on my first comment

You need to  configure vCenter Server accesing the console at https://10.110.0.248:5480
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmple
ID: 40535866
You  can ping vCenter but can not access because the vcenter service is not running
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535873
You need to  configure vCenter Server accesing the console at https://10.110.0.248:5480
But the vCenter Server needs to be on the same network as the ESXi host as mentioned by Andrew
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40535878
root is for ESXi only!

Administrator@vsphere.local
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535890
I put in the username:

Administrator@vsphere.local

Password

Administrator@vsphere.local

But got the message:
asa
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40535893
okay, we are getting there, make sure the password, is the password you used on install, e.g. the SSO password.

can you just check if you open a web browser to

 https://Mware vCenter Server Appliance IP address:9443/vsphere-client/

does it display the web client with login username and password box ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535949
Hi Andrew,

The only screen I'm getting is the following

asa
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40535962
Just putting in my thoughts: You've got the appliance, right? Try root as username and vmware as Password...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40535970
that is the vSphere Web Client on the Appliance responding, but it should also have a login and password box ?

see the quick start guide...

http://vmwire.com/2011/07/15/vsphere-vcenter-server-linux-virtual-appliance-quick-start-guide/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535986
Experts,

Below is an image of the summary of vCenter server.

Can you let me know how to now deploy the OVA?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535987
Oops
asa
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40535990
Well you need to start the Services!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535995
Experts

Nearly there.

Can you let me know the username password?

asa
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40536002
root, vmware

hang on there is an error there, about the lookup service...

go through the guide above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536026
OK,

Going through guide....

It seems to always get stuck when I click on 'database'

asa
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536058
Should it really take this long for vCenter to get information about the database?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40536286
how long have you waited ?

otherwise restart the appliance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40536426
Hi, did you do the  Setup wizard?

Unbenannt.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536532
Experts

Sorry for the delayed response - I had to run out.

The database took over two hours to set - it is now embedded, see images

Now, for some reason the Server has Stopped and I'm not given the option to Start it (it's greyed out)

Is it safe to assume that I won't be able to deploy the Cisco appliance OVA until the Server is running?

asaasaasa
Your help is so very much appreciated...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40536553
Correct.

You need to be able to connect vCenter Server, Create a datacenter, add site, then add a host, and then Delploy the OVF.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40536561
Hi, yes you want be able to deploy your ova. But I have to repeat myself:

Hi, did you do the  Setup wizard?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40536562
won't
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536687
Hi Michael,

I did the setup wizard.

I configured with default settings
asa
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536698
You need to be able to connect vCenter Server, Create a datacenter, add site, then add a host, and then Delploy the OVF.

I can connect to vCenter, but I'm not sure how ot Create a datacenter ... :-(
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40536706
Are you using vSphere Client ?

Select File > New > Datacenter

then click the Datacenter, which can be any name...

e.g. CarltonHQ

or CONTROL-D

when looking at the Inventory

and Right Click it and select Add Host, follow the wizard, enter IP Address of Host, and username and password (root, and password)

vCenter Server *MUST* be able to reach the management network of your ESXi server, otherwise it will *NOT* be able to add it!

A simple test, logon to the console of the vCenter Appliance, and use *PING* ESXi IP Address...

no return or timeout, it cannot be reach - which means *FIX* *IT*

CONTROL - H

and then....

File > Deploy OVF

select OVA and follow the wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536720
Hi Andrew,

Thanks. Going to try your suggestion now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536723
In the meantime, the vCenter is stuck at Starting vCenter Server,
asa
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536729
Hi Andrew,

I don't have the option to select Datacenter, from my vSphere Client :-(
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40536744
you cannot be connected to vCenter Server then!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536799
Still starting ... its taking forever to start.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40536810
could be performance of server, or datastore.

vCenter Server is quite intensive, it uses 2 vCPUs and 8GB RAM.

You can check....How much ram do you have in server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40536855
Hi Andrew

I will check how much RAM.

Thanks for your continued support
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40536877
not a problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40537763
Andrew,

The vCenter Server is finally running, see image.

Where you mention;

Are you using vSphere Client ?

Select File > New > Datacenter

Do you mean I need to bring up vSphere client and add the address of 10.110.0.248 instead of the address of the ESXi host?

Cheersasa
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40537850
Do you mean I need to bring up vSphere client and add the address of 10.110.0.248 instead of the address of the ESXi host?

Correct, login, and then follow the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40537888
Andrew,

Just before reading your response I rebooted vCenter and now the Server has stopped and I'm wasn't able to start it.

Therefore, I powered it off  and during the power up I noticed a WARNING: which stated lookup location file doesn't exist, see image.
asa
Is this serious?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40537897
Server won't run :-(
asa
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40538051
Scrap it and start again, it's not worth trying to fix this, when you can re-import the OVF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40538073
OK. Will do
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40538083
Andrew,

Before I start the whole process off again, are you positive this is the only way to deploy the Cisco appliance OVA?

It really painful...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40538152
Correct.

Deploys find through vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40538681
Hello Andrew,

I've been looking at the method for deploying Cisco ASA 1000v Cloud Firewall on their website and it doesn't mention having to deploy it via vCenter Server

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/quick_start/asa1000V/1000V_get_start/inst1000V.html#wp1116480

Now I am confused...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40538701
I just can't get the flippin server to start ...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40538707
The document does not mention ESXi either or VMware vSphere Hypervisor

Well I've tested it here and If you try to deploy to a standalone ESXi host, you get the error message, you have found!

If you deloy via vCenter Server, it Deploys.

Q.E.D.

Because it's *NORMAL* for most Enterprise Organisations, to have ESXi and vCenter Server running in a cluster, and not a single ESXi server!

Cisco 1000V, is an Enterprise Solution, it's not for SOHO use!

How did you deploy this before ?

Is there an OVF available...

OVF - are for ESXi standalone

OVA - are for vCenter Deployment
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40538742
OK, I see.

How did you deploy this before ?

I have never deployed it before.

I need to find the OVF ....
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40538754
Okay, OVF will deploy on standalone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40538766
Yeah,

I've just got to find the OVF ... if one actually exists??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40538774
Andrew,

Have you come across a Cisco OVF ASA appliance by any chance?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40538785
May have a method for you, hang on testing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40538813
Andrew,

I wait with bated breath.....
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40538973
Okay, I've had a look at the OVA, it can be converted to an OVF, but this is still not going to help you because, of the following:-

when you deploy this OVA/OVF it asks for properties it injects into the VM at power ON.

e.g. IP Address, etc

when using it with vCenter Server these values you supply are written to the vCenter Server database, with ESXi standalone, there is no database, so the properties do not exist, so it cannot deploy.

There is a complicated method using the newer OVFTOOL, which can supply these values at Import, but I'm afraid you will need to reverse engineer the OVA, and all it's properties to do this, which will take you longer than Deploy vCenter Server.

I've just spent the last 2 hours, looking at the OVA.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40539000
Ouch! That sounds very complicated.

I was sitting here checking every 5 minutes hoping that you found a solution.

I can't thank you enough for trying.

I would love to deploy vCenter Server, but it simply won't fire up.

It really is a shame.

Darn it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40539024
Andrew,

One last try with vCenter Server. It appears to be running, see image. I now want to login via vSphere Client. The ip address of the vCenter Server is 10.110.0.247.
asa
Do you know what is the username and password?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40539037
try root, vmware
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40539048
Just remembered, the ESXi host is on a different network.

This would mean I would have power change the ip address and power down the vCenter and put the interface in the same as the ESXi host .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40539083
As I thought, I changed the ip address and vCenter is now on same network as ESXi host but now the Server isn't running...
asa
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40539096
restart the vCenter Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40539120
Hi Andrew,

Before I go to bed I just wanted ask if you've seen the error in red from the imageasa
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40539145
yes, you need to stop the vCenter Server service, if doing any db related issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40539620
I guess that. Problem is the vCenter Service hasn't started in the first place
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40539766
Hi Andrew,

Hope you had a good nights sleep.

I was wondering if its possible to start the vCenter Server services from console?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40539795
Hi Andrew,

I'm getting ever so close.

The vCenter Server is now running, and its on the same network as the ESXi host.

However, when I try to login I get the error shown in the image.

asaIs this something you could help with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40540392
Hi Andrew,

I hope you haven't given up on me.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40542030
is this the IP Address of the vCenter Server?

is this the username and password of the vCenter Service you are using?

The last error message suggests vCenter Server Service is not responding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40542141
jmple

If you have de vmdk you can create a new virtual machine and use the vmdk as primary disk,

Can you show me?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40542161
Incorrect, the VMDKs are compressed, and you do not know, what the virtual machine configuration is!

e.g. OS, NICs, Memory, CPU etc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40563258
Cheers
0