Solved

VMware Host Disk Space Query

Posted on 2015-01-07
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hello Experts,

Can someone please help me establish a clear understanding of my disk space allocation?

I have calculated that the virtual machines, see image take up a total of 362Gb. The total capacity of the host is 458.25Gb. This should therefore leave me with approximately 96Gb, however you can see from the image it states 53.66Gb.

cap
cap
Can someone provide some guidance on where I might be missing the remaining hard disk?

Thanks

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40535265
Virtual machine without snapshots:

Use this general formula to calculate the disk space consumed:
(Size of virtual machine's hard disk(s)) + (size of RAM for virtual machine) + (100MB for log files per virtual machine) is the minimum space needed for each virtual machine.


Further reading:

Investigating disk space on an ESX or ESXi host (1003564)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40535269
Hi,

well there are a lot more files that take up space on your datastore:

- Snapshots
- Swap Files
- Other VM Files
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 121
ID: 40535306
Remember that when you Power Up a VM, a SWAP file equal to memory is also created!

So for a more accurate total, total up all disk space, place memory on the VMs!

Also you are operating well within the safe limits of space on the datastore.

We try to leave at least 20-25% free on the datastore!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535316
Experts,

Thanks for your comments.

Andrew, looking at my space allocation. Would you say the remaining 53.66Gb looks about right?

The reason I ask is because I thinking of purchasing more storage...

Cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40535323
Provided you do not deploy any new VMs, or create snapshots, you should be fine.

But, remember, that you will need at least the same amount of disk storage as you do memory in the host!

Purchase more storage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40563260
Cheers
0