Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to call web service from html href link

Posted on 2015-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I have a requirement to be implemented. The functionality should be same as like Google calender guest invitation. The Application is all about workshop scheduling. When there is new workshop identified mails would be sent to all the members of the application. The mail would have following there html buttons,

test.jpg
all the members would give their wish. When a members clicks yes/no/maybe only the status should be updated in our data base server. New tab or new window should not get opened or the page should not get posted. we have tried with web service by assigning the web service url to buttons but when button is clicked the web service url gets opened in new tab.  Any ideas to over come this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 40537032
on the onclick item for the button in the code behind you do the web service call
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 400 total points
ID: 40537211
To expand on David's comment, this is typically done with ajax, rather than redirecting the user to the url of the webservice.

so you've got the above buttons:

<button id='yes'>Yes</button>
<button id='no'>No</button>
<button id='maybe'>Maybe</button>

using javascript (jquery framework www.jquery.com) you can see an example of this here:

http://jsbin.com/miyeji/1/edit?html,js,output

JavaScript has its own caveats because there is security restrictions that the browser has when it has to access another domain outside of where it is served from.  See CORS for more information http://www.w3.org/TR/cors/
0