?
Solved

OVM 3.2.8 - hard partitioning?

Posted on 2015-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Got a few VM machines. Currently showing as max processors 8 processors 2.

 
What I need to do for licencing purposes is ensure the guest can only use 4 processors. How do I do that?

If so, can it be done whilst server is up?
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40537329
How many processors  of how many cores you have in the physical machine.
Is the 4-cpu licencing enforced or just guilt-planted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40539887
Total of 16 cores on the physical machine.

Licencing is not enforced but we need to ensure we are compliant.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40539992
Sorry: HOW MANY PROCESSORS? 2? You are compliant. Use all 16 cores.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40540218
Oracle licensing is per core. One licence = 2 physical cores = 4 v cores.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40540223
I asked moderators to re-shuffle TA's, so that you reach experts that are much more knolegeable in Oracle virtualisation licensing.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40556838
Even Oracle has problems with licensing most of the time. It changes so often they cannot even keep it straight.

The ONLY way to be 100% sure is to contact Oracle sales or your account team.

While you wait for them to get back to you,  While you wait for them to get back to you, look at what info is out there.  This is the best document I could find:
http://www.oracle.com/us/corporate/pricing/cloud-licensing-070579.pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 40557554
@paul williams:
Oracle licensing is per core
Not in general! Differences: SE/SE1 vs EE (core vs socket) -> do NOT mix them !!

The ONLY way to be 100% sure is to contact Oracle sales or your account team.
Yes, but I'd prefer an Oracle License Manager (not just a pure salesman)...
0