Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filemaker Pro/Advanced licensing, compile and distribute

Posted on 2015-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi,
I need to create a small application and had interest in doing it in FileMaker Pro / Advanced. However do not know very well the filemaker and some information i find on the internet not let me clear. My main issue has to do with licensing. Ie I get the FileMaker, develop the application with database and compile:

1 - I can compile and distribute my application with DB for several of my customers without them having to purchase a   FileMaker license?
2 - In the event of a customer wishing that for example 3 clients to access to the same DB is possible, without also having to buy one (or more) licenses of FileMaker?

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40535678
with FileMaker Advanced, you can create self contained applications.
When you want multiple users to connect to a database simultaneously, you're going to need FileMaker Server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 40536711
1. FileMaker Advanced as lammontoya notes can created standalone "Runtime" versions of our database. These are self-contained applications that have the FileMaker database engine but none of the editing tools. They are also single-user and not able to be networked. I have two solutions that I sell both as Runtime for single-users, and as full FileMaker databases using FileMaker Server and Pro for those with multiple users.

2. If purchase FileMaker Server, you can use either FileMaker's WebDirect capability to let users access via a web browser or users can access it on iOS mobile devices (iPad, iPhone, iPod) using FileMaker Go. FM Go is free to download for iOS but in order for users to connect to FM Server using either WebDirect or FM Go, you need "Concurrent Licenses", meaning additional licenses for concurrent Web or FM Go connections.

FM Server by default allows for one concurrent connection and you can buy additional connections in sets of five. Buying FM Server + concurrent licenses costs less than buying FM Server + FM Pro licenses but you'll need one or the other to share the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 40537389
Hi,

Then i can distribute standalone applications with datbase, but for only one user without buying file maker. If i plan use in multiuser enveroinment  i neen purchase filemaker server, correct?

best regards
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537983
For a multi-user environment you have these options:

1. Use FileMaker Server and connect to the files using File > Open Remote...  You can connect to FMS using FileMaker Pro, FileMaker Go or via a browser using FileMaker WebDirect. To connect using FileMaker Pro you will need Pro licenses on the connecting computers. To connect using FileMaker WebDirect or FM Go, you will need "Concurrent Connection" licenses to go with your copy of FM Server.

2. Use a copy of FileMaker Pro as the "host" or server and connect to it using FileMaker Pro from other computers. This is limited to 5 connections and does not support connections from the web using WebDirect or FileMaker Go. The database(s) must be open in FileMaker Pro on the "host" computer at all times in order for others to access. The actual files should be located on that computer as well and should NOT be on a network drive. Users should connect to the host as they do with FM Server, using File > Open Remote... and NOT by double-clicking and opening the files across the network.
0