Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migration between exchange 2007 and 2013 not working

Posted on 2015-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-22
Hi, I have an exchange 2007 that I need to migrate to Exchange 2013.
I have approx. 20 mailboxs, with which I transferred 12 the other day with no problem. I am now trying to move the other 8. The migration sits there, saying it is syncing. It has been left for 24 hours and still sits there, saying syncing, the individual user status shows 0 moved on all users.

I have stopped the sync and made another with only a few mailboxs and that does the same.

I get no errors or logs to give me any idea on what is happening.

Can you help ?
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Bojewar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40535569
Hi,

Restart Mailbox migration service on Exchange 2013. This will fix this issue.

Thanks,
Manoj
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40535691
its starting to move now, thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40535699
also i suggest you to check application log of Exchange 2013
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40535714
Welcome. Please accept and close this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40535775
I have tried the above solutons, as the mailbox started to move, it also failed.
I have tried the "get-moverequest -MoveStatus Inprogress | Get-moverequeststatistics" cmdlet to see what its doing.
I have all 5 users (moving over 5 at a time) with the status as "NetworkFailure"
Is there a way to resume this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40535879
stop the failed mailbox migration. i resume it again.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Bojewar
Manoj Bojewar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40536186
use this command to stop failed migration.

get-moverequest -movestatus Failed | remove-moverequest
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40536200
That seems to have got it going now
0