Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eamil Setup Advice

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
Hi All

i have a new domain name which is with a hosting provider at the moment, it has no mail funcionality assigned to it
The enviroment in which it will be used is primarally Imac's ipad's iphones and some windows 7/8 desktops

The vendor wants to keep all email "in House" so is MS exchange a relaible/compatible option for all the apple hardware, or is there an other option avaiable for hosting email inhouse on various platforms

The site currrently has a 2008R2 server, this is why i was thinking exchange

open to cloud options aswell but not office 365

any advice appreciated

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:techsolve1
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535516
We use Exchange (2010 I think) on a Windows Server 2008 R2 and it works fine.  I use phone an iPad and iPhone to sync my mail with Exchange and they work with no issues.  I know others staff have used Samsung devices as well with no issues.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Bojewar
Manoj Bojewar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40535567
Hi ,

I would Suggest to go for Exchange 2013 Platform or another option is Zimbra Mail server.

Thanks
Manoj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40542029
Cheers
0