Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi remotely

Posted on 2015-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I have an ESXi lab at home running a few servers and clients. I'd like to be able to access ESXi via vSphere client remotely to work on labs from the road. Is there something like this available? Something like GoToMyPC?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40535572
Install TeamViewer on a PC, which is running as a VM on your Lab.

Install vSphere Client and Web Browser to Access Web Client, and then use Teamviewer for free to connect to the PC.

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

It's free for personal use.

You could also access the web Client remotely via a web browser, with the correct ports setup, yuo can also access the ESXi server using the vSphere Client, with Port Forwarding on your router, but this is rather dangerous and prone to attack!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 40535577
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40535579
If you have vCenter deployed, you could use The webclient but a VPN Connection to your home network would be a good idea. In you have a VPN you can also use The vsphere client.
1
 
LVL 124
ID: 40535610
No problems.
0