Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql2008 - SSRS encyrption keys

Posted on 2015-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hi,
In ssrs configuration managers, we did not make a backups of encryption keys, if we not doing a backups , what will be the risks here ? and if this really require backups, how frequent it need to be backups ? and what is actually this backups is doing compare to sql common backups.
ssrs-enycrption-keys.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 400 total points
ID: 40537167
Hi,

The risks for not doing backup will not affect much if you are not shifting your reporting db from one server to another.

The backup is only required for restoring
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 1600 total points
ID: 40537231
Hello,
You need to keep key backup in case of SSRS restore after hardware failure, when you need to rename server hosting SSRS or either when you want to move SSRS to another server or configure it to use different database. Also in a case of a password reset for service account - please note that it's not a password change it requires the rightsto overwrite account's data in the domain controller(s)  (reset is being done for e.g. domain admin).

You can manage you encyption key(s) by using Reporting Services Configuration Manager or rskeymgmt command line tool.

Encrypted data includes:

* Credentials used to connect to the Report Server database itself
* The actual symmetric key used by SSRS to encrypt data
* Data source credentials stored in the database for connecting to external databases and data sources
* The unattended user account information which is used to connect to a remote server in order get external images or data
0