[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook clients are unable to download Offline address book.

Posted on 2015-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
The offline address book has stopped working. Users receive an error message:
 Outlook 2010 Download Address Book ErrorIssue seems to be at the server level. I've recently installed Exchange 2013 on another server since I'm in the process of migrating users from our Exchange 2010 server. I noticed that the installation changed the default address book to the OAB on the Exchange 2013 server. I've change the default offline address book back to the exchange 2010 server and ran a manual update on the address book, I'm I'm still receiving the same error. I've also deleted my OST file and re-created my Outlook profile, but I get the same results. Any ideas? Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Domenic DiPasquale
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40535822
Exchange 2010 database should only be pointing to the 2010 OAB. Have you changed anything with EWS? For Outlook clients 2007 and up they use EWS for Web Base distribution of the OAB. Also have you checked your autodiscover URL's as well?

What do the logs state on Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2013 any errors?

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40535823
Which version of Outlook?
Which distribution methods are you using for the OAB? If web only, check the URLs are correct on the OAB virtual directory in both Exchange 2010 and 2013.
If you are using public folders as well and have Outlook 2007 or higher, then disable public folder distribution in Exchange 2010.

The error message means cannot find, which is usually an indication of a problem with the URL.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
ID: 40536191
I haven't made any changes to the exchange 2010 server. The only change I've noticed was the new OAB created by the exchange 2013 server was set as the default OAB. I've verified the URL need is pointing to the correct server/IP address. The only Outlook clients I'm using are Outlook 2010 and 2013. I've checked the logs on both servers, and no errors were present. I've noticed the exchange 2010 server scanned for orphan address books, but found none.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40536209
When you open the Outlook client hold the crtl+right click the Outlook system tray icon and select test-email autoConfig. Type your password and run the test for AutoDiscover. Check the Results and Log tab and ensure that you are in fact connecting to appropriate URL's to access services.

You can also hold crtl and right click the system tray outlook icon and select connection status as well and view what servers you are connected to.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
ID: 40537635
The issue has been resolved. I've updated the virtual directory addresses on the Exchange 2013 server to point to the A records created for the Exchange 2010 server. I also manually updated the address book, and restarted IIS on the Exchange 2010 server.
0