Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying data from one spreadsheet to another

Posted on 2015-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi,

I currently have 5 different spreadsheets with different data on it, is it possible to copy all the data from each of the spreadsheets to a master spreadsheet automatically.

I tried various VBA examples online but can't find one that can copy multiple rows over to the master spreadsheet.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MattToner
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40535832
if you want to copy certain  rows you can use Range
range("n1:n2")
where n1 is a start row number and n2
you can select and  copy the range and then select starting of destination and then paste

I hope this will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 40535847
Hi, thanks for that, would you have a working example I could try?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40535887
this is a working example

Public Sub copyrows()
Sheet1.Activate
Sheet1.Range("1:4").Select
Selection.Copy
Sheet2.Activate
Sheet2.Range("1:1").Select
Sheet2.Paste
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 40537416
Hi thanks.

Is it possible so that it automatically grabs it from the 5 spreadsheets and put it into a different workbook?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538406
check this code

Public Sub copyrows()
	Dim wsh As Worksheet, wsr
	Dim startrow As Integer
	Dim LastRow As Integer
	startrow = 1 ' first row to copy to in destination
	Set wsr = Worksheets("AllSheets") ' this is the sheet name that will merge all others

	For Each wsh In ActiveWorkbook.Sheets
		If wsh.Name <> "AllSheets" Then
			wsh.Activate
			LastRow = wsh.UsedRange.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeLastCell).Row
			wsh.Range("1:" + LTrim(Str(LastRow))).Select ' or comment this and uncomment next line  if you need specific rows in sheet
			'wsh.Range("1:4").Select
			Selection.Copy
			wsr.Activate
			wsr.Range("A" + LTrim(Str(startrow)) + ":A" + LTrim(Str(startrow))).Select
			wsr.Paste
			startrow = startrow + LastRow ' + 1 or + 2 if you need spaces between sheets
		End If
	Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 40539730
Thank you, I'll have a look at it
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40590665
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0