Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Last Business Day of the Quarter

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Experts,

I am looking for a formula that I can drag down based on cell A1 that will return the last business day of the quarter but will default to the next previous workday if the business day lands on a holiday according to the holidays tab.  

please see attached file.

thank you
End-of-Quarter-formula.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40535846
=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(A1,3)+1,-1,Holidays_US_Jap)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40535865
is it a requirement to be macro free workbook? or you can use VBA in the sheet
because you have to apply the validation multiple times in case the first date -1 is also a holiday
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40535896
thank you.  Perfect.
0