Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sqlcmd   encrypted password

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello,

We are now connecting to  DB with clear text password and we would like to use encrypted password. How we can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 40535935
the best way is to use a trusted connection, you need to use windows authentication for this. or you can use set the username and password and env variables as mentioned on the post below, but it is still not the best option.

http://zainuvk.blogspot.ca/2011/09/hise-username-and-password-with-sqlcmd.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40535938
There's no such thing.

What do you want really? Encrypt the the connection to SQL Server? Then you need to setup your server correctly. See Enable Encrypted Connections to the Database Engine (SQL Server Configuration Manager)

Another option would be using Integrated Authentication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40545422
Thank  you
0