Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate entries in Exchange 2010 calendar

Posted on 2015-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hello everyone,

Here is the scenario:

-Exchange Server 2010 SP3, RU7
-One user affected
-User client is Outlook for Mac 2011
-There are 2 iOS devices connected to user's mailbox via ActiveSync
-One secretary has Editor rights to this mailbox
-Two other user in the same office has Reviewer access to the user's mailbox
-The user does NOT modify or delete the calendar entries, he sometimes creates entries from his iPad/iPhone
-None of users mentioned above use Cached Mode

The problem:  
The calendar entries duplicate randomly, and not all of them at the same time.  It might be only few today and then tomorrow another few or none.  

I don't think is a magic bullet for this problem but I would like to know if other have the same issue and how they approach the problem, where should we start .  We suspect this is a Mac issue but we cannot say that for sure

Thank you for your time spend reading and hopefully replying to my message

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Bibecu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40535977
I have seen issues where using iPhones or other MAC products duplicating calendar items and also not properly updating them. I have seen this with Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2010. For 2007 specifically there was a RU that needed to be applied to resolve a bunch of calendar issues with 3rd party devices.

Is this the only user that has a MAC?

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bibecu
ID: 40536089
Hi Will,

No, unfortunately no, there are quite  a  few Mac users,  maybe around 15% of the workforce

Cheers
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40536335
Do you know if the issue related only to re-occurring calendar items?

Will.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bibecu
ID: 40536569
No, the issue is not related to re-occurring only, it happens to singular entries too
That is the problem, is hard to find the root cause...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 40538356
Yes, Troubleshooting calendar issues is difficult and tricky when you have multiple handheld devices,  having a delegate and non-Microsoft OS.

This KB explains in details:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890436 

Also running CalCheck tool will help.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/02/22/calcheck-the-outlook-calendar-checking-tool.aspx

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bibecu
ID: 40645633
Good idea , thanks , CalCheck worked !
0