Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 View - Results showing NULL to some users

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi guys

I'm running a SQL View and the results are coming back as expected for me (as the dba) but not for some of my users.

The query in the View is pulling data from multiple tables. I'm puling back 3-4 fields from the one table and 3 of them display the data as it should but the 4th one is displaying NULL (for me it displays the data as expected).

Any idea what I can check?

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Steven O'Neill
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1400 total points
ID: 40535975
Likely a permissions issue.  Do those users not have access to that table or, less likely, that column(s)?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Brendt Hess
Brendt Hess earned 400 total points
ID: 40536584
If all four of those fields are from one table (and you should verify that in the query - if the field is used in a JOIN for example, the actual output data could be from the joined table), then the most likely culprit would be column level permissions, which are fairly uncommon but not unheard of. Check for permission restrictions on both the source table and the view itself.

You could also use the "Execute As" option to see how that code works in their logins, with their permission set. Running it in enterprise manager that way would let you see any warnings or other messages that might not be output by the view itself.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Eghtebas
Mike Eghtebas earned 200 total points
ID: 40539647
One possibility is that your table (with missing data) has a different schema and the other users do not have permission to view it. This item is covered by the posts before mine in a broad manner.

Mike
0