Solved

Server 2012 R2 - High avaliability VMSs without shared storage

Posted on 2015-01-07
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi All,

I have 2 hyper-v hosts, each with local storage. One host will contain a Vm which will act as a file and print server, serving file shares for documents etc.  I want make this VM as highly available as possible so that if it goes down, I can switch over to the second host.

From what I have read, most clustering scenarios in Windows server 2012 R2 require separate hardware for shared storage however I am hoping that there is a better solution out there that will allow me to utilize just the 2 hosts with local storage.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lutherpendragon
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40536024
There is software that can replicate data synchronously, but the cost/performance usually doesn't work out well since shared SAS is now relatively inexpensive. If you have some tolerance for a small amount of data loss in the event of an unplanned failover, hyper-V replica is an option and is what I'd usually recommend for a small shop where shared storage is too complex/expensive.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 250 total points
ID: 40536246
You can do Hyper-V Replica between the two hosts that will allow for VM replication.

It's not a HA setup per se but works in a pinch.

Add a couple of SAS HBAs and a DNS-1640 JBOD and you have your shared storage for a very inexpensive price.

Flip your drives into the JBOD leaving two behind for the host OS, add a few more to complete the set, and away you go with an Asymmetric cluster. We deploy these to clients as small as 15 seats.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40536964
Get yourself a used, low-cost external RAID subsystem that IS on the  HCL so you know it will work in a high-availability config.  Lots of them cheap on ebay.

Or, get a SAS JBOD enclosure.  In both cases you want to get LSI non-RAID HBAs, like anyting in the 3x00 familiy if you don't need a lot of disk I/O
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lutherpendragon
ID: 40537605
Sorry, should have added that there is no extra budget available for further purchases. We have to make do with what we have which is local storage on the hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lutherpendragon
ID: 40537618
I'd like to add that someone (elsewhere) suggested using a shared vhdx as the large file share and then configuring the guest VMs with the file server role, replicating them between 2 hosts and attaching that file share (shared vhdx) within them. I've been told that in the event of 1 file server going down, users can still access the fileshare through the other vm.

Has anyone done something similar?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40537741
It doesn't work that way. A shared vhdx is intended for guest clusters, but the VJDX is still a singular entity, not replicated. So the single point of failure is still the local storage that holds the VHDX. Right now, with the "no budget" clause, I still believe hyper-V replica is your best bet as I previously mentioned. Anything else more robust will have a cost, and a not entirely insignificant one at that. Even virtual SAN software with synchronous writes/replication is a but spendy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lutherpendragon
ID: 40537784
Thanks for the verification. Will look into Hyper-v replica and post seperate questions!
0