[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Repair Large Outlook 2007 PST on Windows 7

Posted on 2015-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
User running Windows 7, with Outlook 2007, 20 GB PST.
User has two email account, 1 may be an IMAP, 1 may be POP, or both can be POP  (I'll check if necessary)
No Exchange accounts.

Outlook wouldn't start, so I used SCANPST to repair (took hours, of course).  Outlook ran slowly, but now is getting stuck again.

Ran Windows 7 Error-checking, with "Scan For and attempt recovery of bad sectors".

My thought was to:
Restart with startup items turned off.
Upgrade to Office 2013
See if Outlook will open the PST
Run SCANPST again

Does SCANPST compact the PST ?
Should I compact after running SCANPST ?

If I get Outlook Running, should I move old messages to separate PST files, a year at a time?

Any 3rd party repair tools that I can use?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 40536038
You can try Stellar Tools, although SCANPST has always worked for me.

http://www.stellarinfo.com/exchange-ost-recovery.htm

Ran Windows 7 Error-checking, with "Scan For and attempt recovery of bad sectors".

This means the file was physically damaged.

If I get Outlook Running, should I move old messages to separate PST files, a year at a time?

I use Archiving. I have email back to 1996 and only a 1 GB main PST file. You can move emails to separate PST files, but Archiving does this automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40536332
Would upgrading Outlook from 2007 to 2013  help significantly?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 40536427
The maximum size of an Outlook 2007 file is 20Gb; the maximum size of an Outlook 2013 file is 50Gb. So the newer version can handle more email.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982577

However, very large PST files tend to slow down Outlook and Archiving is one excellent way to prevent issues.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alanccw
alanccw earned 400 total points
ID: 40536954
Don't let your PST file size larger than 10GB, otherwise its performance will be affected greatly. See http://www.datanumen.com/articles/prevent-pst-corruption.htm for tips on how to prevent PST file corruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40538544
I used SCANPST to repair the PST. When I started Outlook, it is still running very slow.
Before I archive, would compacting the PST help speed up the archiving?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40538751
Yes, I think it might. Be sure to make a backup copy of the PST file first.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40550900
@computerlarry  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0