Solved

Entity relationship diagram

Posted on 2015-01-07
7
238 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi ,

I need entity relationship diagram tutorial . Kindly help me in this regard.
0
Comment
Question by:sam_2012
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40536031
I'm afraid the question is a little to vague to even begin to answer.

Specifically:  What are you wanting to do?

For example:
Are you wanting to learn how to create a logical design (Rules of Normalization)?
Are you wanting to know how to use a specific tool to create the logical design?
Are you wanting to learn the different types of logical designs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam_2012
ID: 40536063
the 3rd question is what iam trying to learn. I want to learn logical design using ENTITY RELATIONSHIP DIAGRAM.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 40536107
That sounds like a combination of #1 and #3.

First you need to learn the Rules of Normalization.

Then you need to learn the different types of diagrams (Chen or Barker-Ellis or  Bachman notation)


Good place to start:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Database_normalization
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entity%E2%80%93relationship_model


I'm sure there are many online tutorials and books on this topic but cannot recommend any one over the other.

Look around and find one that is easy for you to understand and go from there.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 250 total points
ID: 40536371
Check out the tutorials at the World's most popular Web Site devoted exclusively to Data Models.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam_2012
ID: 40537034
Hi Mike and Slight ,

I went thru the links , but it does not provide the in detail the ER- diagram explanation for each model technique like crows foot etc.  I tried to search on the net could not find one. Can u help me in this regard.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40537100
I'm not a training/tutorial expert and really have no idea exactly what you are wanting to learn so cannot provide any exact reference material for you.

Finding 'free' information 'in detail' on the Internet is probably impossible.  Many organizations make a profit in training for very broad concepts like logical design.  Some write entire books on it that you must purchase.

You know the basics of what you want to learn, start researching the specifics and figure out the best books or training that you think will meet your needs.

Keep in mind, some money will be wasted when you think you will learn one topic and will be disappointed when you don't.  I've thrown many a book away and also wish I had never attended some training because it didn't meet my expectations.

 You can learn this on your own but it requires a LOT of effort and research (Google) to locate the individual pieces.  A Q&A site like this isn't likely to provide instant shortcuts to the information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sam_2012
ID: 40545963
thanks , it was useful to get an basic idea about of  ER-Diagrams.
0