Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel pivot table - Count Results

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Someone in my office just came to me with this question and I am not sure how to do it.

In the example file, he is looking to count the results, so for Core, there are 3 and Special there is one.  Is there any way to add that into the pivot table itself (preferred) or would we have to use a formula on the pt?

Thanks
-FM
Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:FamousMortimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40536090
Hi,

You could use this formula in the Orders sheet

=IF(SUMPRODUCT(--($D$4:$D4=D4))>1,0,1)

and then Sum the result in the PT

Regards
EE20150107.xlsx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 800 total points
ID: 40536153
What version of MS Excel he used?

If this is not 2013, he may want to look at the Microsoft  POWER PIVOT add-in.

2013 already have this nice feature.

Really good tool and it's free:

Power Pivot Add-in


PowerPivot for Excel is an add-in that you can use to perform powerful data analysis in Excel 2010, bringing self-service business intelligence to your desktop. PowerPivot for Excel includes a window for adding and preparing data, and a PowerPivot tab on the Excel ribbon that you can use to manipulate the data in an Excel worksheet.

PowerPivot for Excel also includes a wizard that you can use to import data from different sources, ranging from large corporate databases on your intranet, to public data feeds, to spreadsheets and text files on your computer. Data is imported into PowerPivot for Excel as tables. These tables are shown as separate sheets in the PowerPivot window, similar to worksheets in an Excel workbook. But PowerPivot for Excel provides significantly different functionality from what is available in an Excel worksheet. For more information about the PowerPivot user interface, see Take a Tour of the PowerPivot UI.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:FamousMortimer
ID: 40537723
Thanks
0