Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Trace Logs - Change Retention and File Size

Posted on 2015-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have a single SQL 2008 Standard Server. A lot of Auditrace files are being created. There is currently no retention policy and the files role over at 5MB.

How would I change the retention policy for my audittrace files?
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40537884
I don't think there's a retention policy for the files. You need to clean it manually or write a script and schedule it to do it automatically.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539278
are you sure they are audit?
if 'yes'  and you do not need them

you can disable C2 audit using this code:

EXEC sp_configure 'c2 audit mode', 0
go
reconfigure with override

--
see more
c2 audit mode Option
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187634(v=sql.105).aspx

The C2 Audit trace for SQL server 2005 and SQL 2008 R2
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28071655.html
0