?
Solved

vmware esx4.0 ip address needs to be updated

Posted on 2015-01-07
13
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
hi experts,

 I have this server that has esx 4.0 installed and it is hosting some virtual servers. I need to change the ip address on the exs server but it's at the root and I dont know how to do it from there. Is there a way to bring it up in gui interface? any help much appreciated thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 40536256
open the esxi host with web browser (http://ip_here/
Install the ESXi client just downloaded
Connect to ESXi host using root account

Other way is to press F2 on the console, log in as root and type in new network settings.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1200 total points
ID: 40536262
NOTE:Changing the IP for the Service Console must be done from the physical console or through a remote console session. If you make changes through a network connection such as SSH, network connectivity to the Service Console disconnects because the Service Console's network interface changes.

At the console where are authenticate with root privileges.

The view the IP Address Type:
esxcfg-vswif -l

Open in new window

Press ENTER

Change the IP Address Type:
esxcfg-vswif -i <new ip address> -n <subnetmask> vswif0

Open in new window

Press ENTER

(example):
esxcfg-vswif -i 192.168.1.200 -n 255.255.255.0 vswif0

Open in new window


vswif0 is a service console adapter which you are applying the IP Address change, this value may be different in your environment.

Check to see if changes took effect Type:

esxcfg-vswif -l

Open in new window

Press Enter

For more assistance you can refer to this link Changing the IP address, default gateway, and hostname of the Service Console in ESX
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40536305
It is fairly obvious that if you change IP address all current connections are disconnected.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40536313
the F2 didn't work and I can't connect to it because I'm on a different ip address. I would have to put it in a small network switch which I can but rather not.

comfortjeanous: I followed your instructions but it throws out a list of options for example:

-E enable - all
D- disable - all
and a bunch of others and at the bottom is says:

WARNING!! loss of network connectivity may result if invalid parameters are passed to add, delete, portgroup or ip operations and puts me back at the prompt

#
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40536328
I was typing I AND NOT L sorry that was my typo trying it now
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40536340
F2 has to be used from ESXi console (Computer monitor and keyboard)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40536386
Changing the IP for the Service Console must be done from the physical console or through a remote console session.

@gheist
It is fairly obvious that if you change IP address all current connections are disconnected.

If you took technical writer it follows a methodological order, sometime it is meant to press ENTER after a command, but most do not realize it.  

I'm not lazy I'm just on my energy saving mode
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40536401
Where is ANY key, yes.

Worth mentioneing that IP of management processor must be different than one on ESXi...
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40536440
ok, I changed the ip address and I can ping it from my workstation. I started the client and tried to connect to it but unable to. Also did the F2 from console and it just comes back with a B at the prompt.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40536468
Are you suer IP address chosen was unique?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40536593
gheist, good catch! that was a type on my end. ok I'm making progress now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40536717
thanks guys
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40536732
Good luck!
0