Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change displayed email domain during add new user in the SBS 2011 console

Posted on 2015-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I had a business change thier name about a year ago, apart of that change included the legal requirements to remove any and all mention of the previous company name. This included makeing the required changes to SBS and exchange email domain names. No big deal.

However, today, one of the admins noticed that upon creating a new user in the SBS 2011 console, the old email domain is listed, and not the new one. If it's possible to change this, I need to, but have been unsuccessful in figuring out how and where to do this of finding any info about it.

I have attached a screenshot of what/where I am talking about for reference.
0
Comment
Question by:tjwo94
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40536237
No screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 40536288
Sorry, screenshot added.
Location-copy.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40536442
Hi,

All you need to run in SBS console is the "Set my Internet Address wizard " again and change to your primary internet domain.
You cannot change your internal domain at all.
You can also do this system wide or on a user base in the Exchange Management Console.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40536447
You could manually Change the Exchange Server 2010 Email Address Policies or you could just run the wizard "Set up your Internet address" in the SBS Console. Second Approach is easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 40536525
Certainly know that I cannot change the internal domain name  (i.e. "whatever.local") which is fine, no need for that. Just wanted to change that little piece. Before I do that however, what effect if any will it have on certificates / users connected to exchange via outlook?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Zehr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40536547
If you do it manually, then you have the complete control, so I'd advise you to do that. Here is a pretty good guide:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-email-address-policies/

The wizard does a Little bit more: It creates a new DNS Record for the internal IP with the public Domain, etc...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40536577
If you use  self issued certificate:
Internal users: No change,
external user: need to reimport the certificate from public downloads . (Just run the .exe file)
If you use a public certificate: Run the certificate wizard in the console an choose: "import an existing certificate"
Very easy.
Let me know if you need further explanations.
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 40536626
Worked perfectly, just modified the appropriate rule and verfied the change in the console. Quick and painless. Thank you very much for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Zehr
ID: 40536637
Thank you, glad to be helpful
0