?
Solved

Insert Statement when using a subfor

Posted on 2015-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Can I use a Insert statement for fields in the Main form and the sub form??
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 40536258
What do you mean - you want to INSERT data into a record, and then show it via a Main form and Subform?

Or you want to take data from a Main form and Subform and INSERT that data somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40536399
Take the data from a Main form and subform and insert into a table
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 40536475
Generally you would take the data from the underlying table of the form/subform and insert into another table.  Can you provide a sample of what you are trying to accomplish.

ET
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40536492
Then lets drop the term "Insert Statement"
...and just say: "Take the data from a Main form and subform and insert into a table "

When you specify "Insert Statement", ...you seem to be specifying the exact technology (SQL *Insert statements*, in his case) that you want us to uses, ...despite the fact that there may be other ways to accomplish this...

That all being said, ...I have to ask why you need to do this...?
The very nature of a one to many relationship is to avoid having one table with two different sets of data, ...not to mention the fact that if you do this, you would would create redundant data, (that would need a mechanism for being updated when the source data changes)

The typical way of dealing with this is to make a query joining both of your tables.


So you may wish to restate your ultimate need here, ...then experts can recommended the best way to accomplish this...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40536514
Here is a sample of a *query* that displays mainform/subform (Parent/Child) data.
(It can be filtered as well)
...but I think this addresses your question here as I understand it...
Database50.mdb
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 40536863
I agree, we need an example of what you are trying to accomplish as there's usually a little cleaner way without having to duplicate the same information in various tables.

ET
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40544735
Thank You
0