Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless keyboard and mouse - Possible to use second pair with original USB receiver.

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I ordered the following device for the office with Amazon and love it.

http://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-Wireless-Keyboard-Optical-Mouse/dp/B00B7GV4JC/ref=cm_cd_al_qh_dp_i

If I buy the exact same purchase again, will the second keyboard and mouse work with the original USB receiver? It wouldn't surprise me if Amazon's contracted manufacturer assigns some type of ID to each wireless mouse/keyboard/USB combo to assure that two users of the wireless wireless mouse/keyboard/USB combo sitting next to each other don't interfere with each other. I've posted the question with Amazon, but am yet to hear back.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40536316
Yes you can, these are rebadged Logitech components, the nano recievers work on all 16 2.4GHz channels and pair with the hardware.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40538573
I agree with MASQ - I think you can, but I don't think the nano receiver is the Unifying Nano Receiver that Logitech use.  I doubt you'll be able to pair a second keyboard and mouse at the same time, like you can do with the unifying receiver.

You probably can pair a second keyboard and mouse to the receiver but that will stop the first set from working until you pair them up again, then the second set will stop working.... and so on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40659728
It worked beautifully. Thanks for the feedback. (Sorry for the slow response.)
0