Solved

Getting following error when migrating vms from one host to another on ESXi 5.5

Posted on 2015-01-07
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
When I migrate a powerd off vm all goes just fine but when I try to migrate a powered on vm, it goes to 14% and then after a few minutes, I get this error: A general system error occured. The vmotion migration failed beacuse the ESX host were not able to connect over the vmotion network. Check the vmotion network settings and physical network configuration..
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40536291
Migrating a powered off VM does not require the hosts to communicate; the VM just gets unregistered on the first host and registered on the new host.

You need to configure vmkernel adapters on each host and enable vMotion on the vmkernel port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40536296
I enabled vmotion on the iscsi vswitch which we usually do...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 500 total points
ID: 40536455
Is it enabled on the vmkernel port on each host?

Go to Home->Inventory->Hosts and Clusters.  Click on a host.  Click on the Configuration tab.  Select "networking."  Find the virtual switch that has your VMkernel port.  Click "Manage Virtual Adapters".  Select each VMkernel port (usually named vmk0, vmk1, etc.) and see which one has vMotion: Enabled.

Verify that each host's vMotion-enabled port is in the same subnet.  (Make sure to check both the IP address and the subnet mask.)

If they're all configured correctly, then you likely have a problem on your network.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40537792
Is it ok to have the vmotion on a vswitch which is the fibre for the iscsi?
Right now we have it on the iscsi vswitch but that goes to an old san which will be going away so I could put it on the vswitch vmkernal port for the fiber iscsi if that is ok?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40537838
Typically, it's best to keep iSCSI traffic segregated, but you can probably get away with it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40543184
have you tried to use vmkping to see if both host are able to reach each other on their vmkernak adapters?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40546805
subnet
0