Solved

Routing questions

Posted on 2015-01-07
12
210 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hello,

I am having a routing question. Please see the attached config files.

I have RT, Firewall, Core Switch and Gig Switch. This is mimicking my actual network structure.

From the CoreSwitch, I am able to ping f0/0 and f0/1 of the router obviously. From the GigSwitch, I cannot ping neither the f0/0 or f0/1 of the router.

On the core switch, I have ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 to 10.153.0.2 <----firewall
On the GIGSWITCH i have ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 to 192.168.100.1 <--which is the native vlan for the connection between the two switches.
The f1/3's between the switches have encapsulation dotq and switch mode trunk allowing all vlans through.

Why can't I ping the router from the gigswitch? In my live environment, I have the same config and I'm able to ping it. Any suggestions?

Thank you
ASA.txt
ROUTER.txt
CORESWITCH.txt
GIGSWITCH.txt
Tapology.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40536416
The router needs a route to the network that the gigaswitch is on.

So you can create a static route:

ip route 192.168.100.15 255.255.255.0 1.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40537790
ip route 192.168.100.15 255.255.255.0 1.1.1.1
will surely result with
%Inconsistent address and mask
could be some variation
ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 1.1.1.1
or
ip route 192.168.100.15 255.255.255.255 1.1.1.1
:)

And since routing is disabled on switches (no ip routing), you need to configure switches with
ip default-gateway x.x.x.x
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40537803
Yeah... cut and paste strikes again.

Should be:
ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 1.1.1.1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40537933
I have made the additioans and still can;t ping the routers f0/0 and i also can't ping from the router to the gigswitch.

I have attached new configs if you like to check. Maybe it's a gns3 issue not sure
newasa.txt
newgigswitch.txt
newrouter.txt
newcoreswitch.txt
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40537971
Where did you set this route?
ip route 192.168.100.15 255.255.255.255 64.2.240.98
You need to transfer data from router's fa0/0  to core switch's fa1/15 (next hop address)
So, it is said before route should be
ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 1.1.1.1
So, in this case all traffic to network 192.168.100.0/24 will be directed to core switch.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40537997
the ip route 192.168.100.15 255.255.255.255 64.2.240.98 i put on the router the 64.2.240.98 goes directly in to the coreswitch. sorry, i was using 1.1.1.1 as  64.2.240.98 not to reveal real IP. so much of that. anyways, thats what i've done. so its a correct route. but i actually done 255.255.255.255 when I did 255.255.255.0 it gave me inconsistent mask error
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40538022
If you use 255.255.255.0 you need to use 192.168.100.0 not 192.168.100.15
:)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40538045
Should be:
ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 x.x.x.x  (where x.x.x.x is the IP address assigned to the f1/15 interface of the coreswitch)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40538084
here is what I got so far,

GigSwitch-SW#show run | i route
 no ip route-cache
 no ip route-cache
 no ip route-cache
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.100.1 - 100.1 is the coreswitch native vlan
ip route 5.5.5.5 255.255.255.255 1.1.1.1 - 1.1.1.1 is the f0/0 of router

Router#show run | i route
ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 1.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40538093
don, the above route in the router reflects exactly that.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 40538119
GigSwitch:
ip route 5.5.5.5 255.255.255.255 1.1.1.1 - 1.1.1.1 is the f0/0 of router

This will not accomplish anything since the GigSwitch does not have an interface on the 1.1.1.0 network.

All you need on the GigSwitch is the default-route, which you already have.

What is required is a route (on the router) for the network(s) that the GigSwitch will be sending traffic from.  The format of the command to create these routes (on the router) is:

ip route <network> <mask> <next-hop>

So for example:

ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 1.1.1.1
ip route 10.100.0.0 255.255.255.0 1.1.1.1
ip route 10.153.0.0 255.255.0.0 1.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40538204
thanks!
0