?
Solved

Error Message when installing any antivirus

Posted on 2015-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hello,

After cleaning a PC highly infected, I am now trying to install an antivirus. No matter what kind of antivirus I try to install I receive the following error: The base filtering engine (BFE) service in nor running. Please, ensure it is enable before installing Symantec Enpoint Protection.

I went under Services and the BFE service is not even there. How can I put it back please ?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40536405
You may want to consider pulling off data and then wiping and reloading. If the PC was highly infected, even though you "cleaned" it, the infection may have done some permanent damage and in these cases, the "better" solution is to just start over. It can be a pain, but when you're done you know the system is OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40536459
there is so much data and program running on this computer that I rather don't do that if possible....
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40537114
you really want to 'trust' that machine it is faster to
(a) do an overinstall of the operating system .. boot into the operating system and then run setup from the installation media and select upgrade. If this doesn't resolve your situation you are left with a reinstall
0