Solved

Excel 2010 Message "<File Name>.xlsx is locked for editing by another user."

Posted on 2015-01-07
6
913 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Setup:  Excel 2010 on a Windows 2008 R2 Citrix 6.5 server.
User double clicks on the file and the message "<File Name>.xlsx is locked for editing by another user."  The only options are to open it "read only", "notify" or "cancel".  If the user closes other open Excel file this file can be successfully opened when double clicked on.

1.  No other user is accessing the file.
2.  The file can be successfully opened when it is opened using Excel's Open Menu option.
3.  File is located on a Novell file share.
4.  Situation happens most the times when multiple Excel files are opened. When there are mulitple files opened this error will often repeat.
5.  It does infrequently happens when it is the 1st Excel file opened. When this happens closing/opening the file resolves this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
I've seen things like this in Win XP/Win 7 where a previous Excel file was locking all sorts of things and didn't shut down properly when closed.  Is there a way to go into Win 8 Task Manager and shut down all open Excel sessions (and possibly all MS Office sessions, depending on how the file is locked)?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Seems the file has been open by different user and the session didnt close, Its better to configure session timeout to fix the problem, so that session will automatically close when user not in active to avoid this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmmis
Comment Utility
Interesting response.
I asked the user if it was possible/probable other users had previously opened these in use files.

His response was that this situation also happens with files in his home directory.  Files which are exclusive to him.

He has not had a disconnected session when this event happens; a check is made when he reports this issue.

When a shared file is in use, the message will state “<File Name>.xlsx is locked for editing by <user name>."

Lastly,  often times if the “Notify Me” button is pressed and the user waits about a minute; the in use file will become available for editing.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
>waits about a minute; the in use file will become available for editing
Sounds like the file was recently in use and Windows was slow to release it...but then again, sometimes Windows just does weird things where it loses track of things and "suddenly" realizes it when something jogs its memory (like re-opening a file)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
Comment Utility
Appreciate your suggestions, none of which got me any closer to resolving this issue.  I do know that the user periodaccly has this issue when first opening a file to which no one has access.  So not sure where to go with it now.

Awarding poinsts for your efforts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark88
Comment Utility
We have crazy problems with excel on the servers.  I found unchecking the two suggested works somewhat.  we have not found a permanent solution.  

http://blogs.technet.com/b/the_microsoft_excel_support_team_blog/archive/2012/05/14/the-definitive-locked-file-post.aspx
0