Solved

Day, night and Seasons

Posted on 2015-01-07
11
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
The reasons for day and night is the rotation of the Earth.
The reason for the Seasons seems to be almost exactly the same (tilting).
What's the difference?
0
Comment
Question by:AlHal2
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 40536690
One is a yearly cycle, the other is a yearly cycle.
One requires rotation of a single body, the other requires relative motion of two bodies.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40536704
the seasons is due to the orientation of the earth, which changes the amount of sunlight and angle of that light on any particular point.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 250 total points
ID: 40536731
If the rotational axis of the Earth was normal to the plane of its revolution around the sun, there would be no seasons and the durations of day and night would be fixed and equal.  But it is tilted.

From June to September, the Norther Hemisphere is pointed toward the sun.  Longer days and warmer temperatures.
From December to March, the Southern Hemisphere takes the heat.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40536764
would be fixed and equal
not counting the Ecentric Anomaly
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40536805
Maximum Distance Between Sun To Earth In Summer - 15,20,99,000
Maximum Distance Between Sun To Earth In Winter    - 14,70,97,000

Seems Contradictory but it is fact - in Winter Earth comes closer to Sun than in Summer.

Reason ? There are 2
1 As Mr.sdstuber stated Cold & Hot season depends upon angle of sun rays i.e. Straight & Cross.Sun Light Angle In this dominant factor is our earth is little bit tilted.

2 In Summer & Winter season difference in distance to Sun is only 3.3% which dint much impact on Temperature.

Thank You & Apology if I am wrong in any statement or in my language.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40536848
...
One effect is weaker at high |latitude|, the other effect is weaker at low |latitude|.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40536879
Distance Between Sun To Earth In Northern Hemisphere Summer - 15,20,99,000 km
Northern Hemisphere Summer is also longer than Northern Hemisphere Winter.

The impact of a 3.3% difference can be more noticeable near the Equator, where it is less dominated by tilt effects.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40536893
May be Mam, 3.3% difference noticeable near the Equator. And it seems logical.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loneieagle2
ID: 40536895
Earth is closest to the sun in the Summer in Australia and any other place in the Southern Hemisphere.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40536919
I read article of Johanis Kepler who believed Earth rotation to Sun is bit Oval Shape. And further on that article showed this figure ( Not Kepler figures ).

Thank You
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 40537428
Thanks all.  I think this article explains it nicely.
http://www.crh.noaa.gov/lmk/?n=seasons
0