Solved

Input type number not showing decimal values.

Posted on 2015-01-07
7
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
I have an input field defined as numeric.  I'm trying to get it to show the decimal places.  Here's the code:

if ($ROW['RENT'] == "0")
            {
                  if ($ROW['TOTAL'] == "0")
                  {
                        $work = "0";
                  }
                  else
                  {
                        $work = ("$ROW[ANNUAL]" / "$ROW[TOTAL]");
                  }
            }
            else
            {
                  $work = number_format("$ROW[RENT]");
            }
            $work = number_format($work, 2, '.', '');
                  
            echo '<td align = "right">';
            echo '<input type="number" name="$PSF" size = "9" value="';
            echo $work;
            echo '" maxlenghth="9" step = "0.01">';
            echo '</td>';

What am I missing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
This worked well for me in Chrome.

<?php // demo/temp_breeze351.php

/**
 * HOW TO MAKE AN HTML5 INPUT TYPE=NUMBER CONTROL SHOW DECIMALS
 *
 * SEE: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28592569.html
 * REF: http://www.w3.org/TR/html-markup/input.number.html
 */
error_reporting(E_ALL);

/**
 * SHOW THE REQUEST INFORMATION
 */
if (!empty($_POST)) var_dump($_POST);

/**
 * CREATE THE HTML5 FORM
 */
$form = <<<EOD
<form method="post">
Number:
<input type="number" min="0.00" max="1.00" step="0.01" placeholder="0.00 to 1.00" name="n" style="width:8em;" />
<input type="submit" />
</form>
EOD;

echo $form;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
"$PSF" is not a 'legal' name.  As told in this document http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/types.html#type-cdata
ID and NAME tokens must begin with a letter ([A-Za-z]) and may be followed by any number of letters, digits ([0-9]), hyphens ("-"), underscores ("_"), colons (":"), and periods (".").
Also note that any 'id's used in javascript are case sensitive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
Comment Utility
No joy!
I modifed the input statement to read:
echo '<input type="number" name="PSF" size = "7" min = "0.00" max = "9999.99" value="';
            echo $work;
            echo '" maxlenghth="7" step = "0.01">';

The value of $ROW[RENT] for this record is 750.00

Viewing the source in FireFox shows:

<input type="number" name="PSF" size = "7" min = "0.00" max = "9999.99" value="750.00" maxlenghth="7" step = "0.01">

The display still shows "750".  If i increment it does change to "750.01".

Any ideas?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
In most languages, leading zeros and all zeros after the decimal point are discarded because they are meaningless.  If you want the value of '750.00' to show you will probably have to use type="text" and not number.  If you change it to '750.10', it will probably show as '750.1'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
Comment Utility
If I change the input type to "text", I would be hoping that the user doesn't enter "ABCDEF".
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So what will you do?  You can't get what you want with <input type="number"...  And it works the same way in Firefox and Chrome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:breeze351
Comment Utility
I've done some searching around and it appears that using "text" I need to add a "pattern" to the input statement.  I've tried a couple of different patterns with varying results but they created other problems.

I'm going to post the same question to HTML and see what they suggest.

Thanks

Glenn
0